Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Through funding due to be received in September 2025, from Arts Council England Museum Renewal Fund we have received funding to develop the business/offer at Captain Cook Birthplace Museum. The funding was made available to museums that has seen a significant reduction in funding/income over the previous 12 months and is considered at risk. Terms of the funding require work and spend to be complete by the end of January 2026 giving us a short period of time to complete several projects that the funding will cover. As part of this funding, we have received funds to move the 'Walkabout' gallery currently located off the learning space that is not accessible to the public to the 'Temporary Exhibition Space' which is located at the end of the main museum galleries. This move will make the exhibition accessible to the public and give many the opportunity to see the high quality exhibition that features a significant national interest collection of Aboriginal art, artefacts and Australian natural history.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059124 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052740-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 10:32:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052740-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T11:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC209017",
"name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R064 - Walkabout Display Case Move",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through funding due to be received in September 2025, from Arts Council England Museum Renewal Fund we have received funding to develop the business/offer at Captain Cook Birthplace Museum. The funding was made available to museums that has seen a significant reduction in funding/income over the previous 12 months and is considered at risk. Terms of the funding require work and spend to be complete by the end of January 2026 giving us a short period of time to complete several projects that the funding will cover. As part of this funding, we have received funds to move the 'Walkabout' gallery currently located off the learning space that is not accessible to the public to the 'Temporary Exhibition Space' which is located at the end of the main museum galleries. This move will make the exhibition accessible to the public and give many the opportunity to see the high quality exhibition that features a significant national interest collection of Aboriginal art, artefacts and Australian natural history.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC209017",
"name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Glassworks, Grange Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC209017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "showcases@clicknetherfield.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWH-6128-PRPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10503.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12604
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T11:32:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC209017",
"name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R064",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "R064 - Walkabout Display Case Move",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through funding due to be received in September 2025, from Arts Council England Museum Renewal Fund we have received funding to develop the business/offer at Captain Cook Birthplace Museum. The funding was made available to museums that has seen a significant reduction in funding/income over the previous 12 months and is considered at risk. Terms of the funding require work and spend to be complete by the end of January 2026 giving us a short period of time to complete several projects that the funding will cover. As part of this funding, we have received funds to move the 'Walkabout' gallery currently located off the learning space that is not accessible to the public to the 'Temporary Exhibition Space' which is located at the end of the main museum galleries. This move will make the exhibition accessible to the public and give many the opportunity to see the high quality exhibition that features a significant national interest collection of Aboriginal art, artefacts and Australian natural history.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC209017",
"name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Glassworks, Grange Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC209017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "showcases@clicknetherfield.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWH-6128-PRPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10503.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12604
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052740-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052740-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:32:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}