← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QW Research Advisory Group

Buyer: Qualifications Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerQualifications Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£40,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Research Advisory Group

Statusactive
Value£28,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664ff
Latest release ID048812-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020745-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048812-2026
9 Mar 2026tender020745-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
          "name": "Andrew Boyle"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
          "name": "Anne Pinot de Moira"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
          "name": "Oxford Innovation Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "name": "Cardiff University"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
          "name": "Cathryn Knight"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
          "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL252618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QW Research Advisory Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qualifications.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
      "name": "Andrew Boyle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E5 8RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Narford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amcas@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
      "name": "Anne Pinot de Moira",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 2SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Chobham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYC-3787-XDTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anne.pinotdemoira@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
      "name": "Oxford Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-1679-GVGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.brown@education.ox.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spark Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BartlettS2@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
      "name": "Cathryn Knight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 6AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Heol Cae Rhys"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Cathryn.Knight@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
      "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Devas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.o'brien@alphaplus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Research Advisory Group",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Ext option if no scope change and all KPI’s met."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048812-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048812-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048812-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
          "name": "Andrew Boyle"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
          "name": "Anne Pinot de Moira"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
          "name": "Oxford Innovation Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "name": "Cardiff University"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
          "name": "Cathryn Knight"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
          "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL252618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QW Research Advisory Group",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@qualifications.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
      "name": "Andrew Boyle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E5 8RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Narford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBZ-7317-NPXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amcas@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYC-3787-XDTT",
      "name": "Anne Pinot de Moira",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 2SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Chobham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYC-3787-XDTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "anne.pinotdemoira@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-1679-GVGP",
      "name": "Oxford Innovation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-1679-GVGP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carol.brown@education.ox.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spark Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BartlettS2@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
      "name": "Cathryn Knight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 6AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Heol Cae Rhys"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBR-1116-XJGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Cathryn.Knight@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
      "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 6EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Devas Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGJ-9535-GDQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.o'brien@alphaplus.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Research Advisory Group",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Ext option if no scope change and all KPI’s met."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048812-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048812-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2026 · 020745-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020745-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T10:03:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
    "name": "Qualifications Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QWL252618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If no scope change and all KPIs are met"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1.\tA proven track record of conducting and/or overseeing a programme of research in an education context.",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "2.\tKnowledge and experience of research relevant to qualifications and assessment.",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "3.\tAbility to give sound advice on research relating to areas such as assessment, qualifications, the regulation of qualifications, pedagogy and/or curriculum.",
              "type": "quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "4.\tAbility to communicate in a research group environment by contributing to group discussions and giving individual perspectives.",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Price is a set day rate so 100% Quality criteria"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QW Research Advisory Group",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020745-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020745-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T10:03:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Qualifications Wales set up a Research Advisory Group to help us develop our research function. The second term of this group has come to an end and we are seeking experts to continue the work of the group into the next term. The key role of this group is to provide advice and challenge on individual projects as well as the organisational research plan as a whole. Advice with regards to individual research projects will involve aspects of research design, methodology, analysis and the reporting of findings. Members will also be asked to share with the group research, either their own or from the wider field, that might be of interest to QW. \nWe require between five to eight individuals with knowledge and expertise in the field of assessment/qualifications and research to sit on our panel.\nTo apply please obtain Tender documents from ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view the instructions, specification and to apply - please follow the link/s below:\nhttps://haveyoursay.qualifications.wales/research-advisory-group\nhttps://dweudeichdweud.cymwysterau.cymru/grwp-cynghori-ar-ymchwil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
      "name": "Qualifications Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "stephanie molina",
        "email": "Stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales",
        "telephone": "+441633373233"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}