← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QVD Quality Vendor Database - Kingsley Plastic

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network. A tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network. A tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,2646 median · 42.8 average (709 of 2,264 with a bid count)6 average (786 of 2,264 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1556 median · 32.7 average (50 of 155 with a bid count)8.2 average (60 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063226-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059fb7
Latest release ID063226-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 10:58:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063226-2025
23 Sept 2025award, contract058723-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063226-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:58:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063226-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01336489",
          "name": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN\nNetwork.\nA tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QVD Quality Vendor Database - Kingsley Plastic",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into\ncontracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01336489",
      "name": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01336489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063226-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063226-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063226-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063226-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:58:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063226-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01336489",
          "name": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN\nNetwork.\nA tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QVD Quality Vendor Database - Kingsley Plastic",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN Network.\nA tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into\ncontracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A tender was complete with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the Framework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01336489",
      "name": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01336489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063226-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063226-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058723-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058723-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T07:50:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058723-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01336489",
          "name": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN\nNetwork.\nA tender was completed in 2023-4 with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the\nFramework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QVD Quality Vendor Database - Kingsley Plastic",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN\nNetwork.\nA tender was completed in 2023-4 with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the\nFramework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGN's QVD (Quality Vendor Database Framework) is a series of contracts related to the supply of products and equipment for use in Capital Projects undertaken across the NGN\nNetwork.\nA tender was completed in 2023-4 with the intention of awarding a Framework to various suppliers for the supply of equipment. Only 1 supplier was awarded a place on the\nFramework for the supply of Housing and Cabinets so NGN will now enter directly into contracts with suppliers to ensure that this equipment can be provided when required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01336489",
      "name": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Devon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01336489",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingsley Plastics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058723-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058723-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}