← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics - PP1015

Buyer: Orbit Group Limited →

BuyerOrbit Group Limited
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Orbit have recently transitioned to a new telephony platform, Anywhere365, (API Info) and as part of this transition have moved away from the previous Quality Management System . Quality Management is vital to our business, especially our Contact Centre and as part of this transition we are looking to implement a new solution for this purpose. We would like to enter into contract with a suitable provider who can implement an automated quality management system across all our calls, emails and live chats. The contract will be awarded for 24 months with 2x further options to extend for a further 12 months (2+1+1). Provision of the service is expected to commence April 2021.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Monitoring and control services 71700000Call centre 79512000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The previous quality management system was manually implemented. Moving to a system that is based on speech and contact monitoring, with artificial intelligence built into it, will enable greater coverage in terms of quality assurance, but also greater insight into our customers’ experience. Our requirements are as follows: -Review of existing customer contacts, system set up, quality assurance and operational approach to ensure best design of system. -Delivery of A SaaS Quality Management and Interaction analysis with initial licences for 80 users and 10 management staff, that meets identified requirements. -Standard out of the box lexicon, taxonomy and artificial intelligence foundations for Orbit to build upon. Support Orbit to do this. -Set up and implementation support. -Work with Orbit IT and partners to ensure processes and technical infrastructure for enabling access to all associated calls, emails, webchat and required metadata -Ensure/advise that the ‘to be’ design is GDPR compliant. -Assist Orbit with defining of implementation and monitoring metrics. -With assistance from Orbit, produce documentation required to support the new service(s) in BAU. -Training delivery for users and super users of the system -Ensure that existing retention policies regarding data backups remain in force.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Monitoring and control services, Call centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Monitoring and control services (71700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer512 median · 12 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

007421-2021-Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics - PP1015-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a46e
Latest release ID007421-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 09 2021 14:29:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2021award, contract007421-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-09T15:29:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a46e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-455",
    "name": "Orbit Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000172-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007421-2021-Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics - PP1015-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN518312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The previous quality management system was manually implemented. Moving to a system\nthat is based on speech and contact monitoring, with artificial intelligence built into it, will\nenable greater coverage in terms of quality assurance, but also greater insight into our\ncustomers’ experience.\nOur requirements are as follows:\n-Review of existing customer contacts, system set up, quality assurance and operational approach to ensure best design of system.\n-Delivery of A SaaS Quality Management and Interaction analysis with initial licences for 80 users and 10 management staff, that meets identified requirements.\n-Standard out of the box lexicon, taxonomy and artificial intelligence foundations for Orbit to build upon. Support Orbit to do this.\n-Set up and implementation support.\n-Work with Orbit IT and partners to ensure processes and technical infrastructure for enabling access to all associated calls, emails, webchat and required metadata\n-Ensure/advise that the ‘to be’ design is GDPR compliant.\n-Assist Orbit with defining of implementation and monitoring metrics.\n-With assistance from Orbit, produce documentation required to support the new service(s) in BAU.\n-Training delivery for users and super users of the system\n-Ensure that existing retention policies regarding data backups remain in force.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics - PP1015",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orbit have recently transitioned to a new telephony platform, Anywhere365, (API Info) and\nas part of this transition have moved away from the previous Quality Management System .\nQuality Management is vital to our business, especially our Contact Centre and as part of this\ntransition we are looking to implement a new solution for this purpose.\nWe would like to enter into contract with a suitable provider who can implement an\nautomated quality management system across all our calls, emails and live chats.\nThe contract will be awarded for 24 months with 2x further options to extend for a further 12\nmonths (2+1+1).\nProvision of the service is expected to commence April 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-455",
      "name": "Orbit Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476438000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In March 2021, we completed a review of internal business and project resources for 2021-22. Considering some emerging and changing business priorities and increased capacity challenges with internal delivery resources, it has been decided to put the Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics project on hold. The implementation of the system and business capability remains and business ambition. However, considering the full project portfolio review, it is been put on hold for an initial 6-month period to be reviewed again later in the year.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2021 · 007421-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-09T15:29:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a46e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-455",
    "name": "Orbit Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000172-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007421-2021-Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics - PP1015-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN518312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The previous quality management system was manually implemented. Moving to a system\nthat is based on speech and contact monitoring, with artificial intelligence built into it, will\nenable greater coverage in terms of quality assurance, but also greater insight into our\ncustomers’ experience.\nOur requirements are as follows:\n-Review of existing customer contacts, system set up, quality assurance and operational approach to ensure best design of system.\n-Delivery of A SaaS Quality Management and Interaction analysis with initial licences for 80 users and 10 management staff, that meets identified requirements.\n-Standard out of the box lexicon, taxonomy and artificial intelligence foundations for Orbit to build upon. Support Orbit to do this.\n-Set up and implementation support.\n-Work with Orbit IT and partners to ensure processes and technical infrastructure for enabling access to all associated calls, emails, webchat and required metadata\n-Ensure/advise that the ‘to be’ design is GDPR compliant.\n-Assist Orbit with defining of implementation and monitoring metrics.\n-With assistance from Orbit, produce documentation required to support the new service(s) in BAU.\n-Training delivery for users and super users of the system\n-Ensure that existing retention policies regarding data backups remain in force.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics - PP1015",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orbit have recently transitioned to a new telephony platform, Anywhere365, (API Info) and\nas part of this transition have moved away from the previous Quality Management System .\nQuality Management is vital to our business, especially our Contact Centre and as part of this\ntransition we are looking to implement a new solution for this purpose.\nWe would like to enter into contract with a suitable provider who can implement an\nautomated quality management system across all our calls, emails and live chats.\nThe contract will be awarded for 24 months with 2x further options to extend for a further 12\nmonths (2+1+1).\nProvision of the service is expected to commence April 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-455",
      "name": "Orbit Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://procontract.due-north.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476438000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In March 2021, we completed a review of internal business and project resources for 2021-22. Considering some emerging and changing business priorities and increased capacity challenges with internal delivery resources, it has been decided to put the Quality Assurance and Speech Analytics project on hold. The implementation of the system and business capability remains and business ambition. However, considering the full project portfolio review, it is been put on hold for an initial 6-month period to be reviewed again later in the year.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}