← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QRO ANPR Cameras Capital Replacement

Buyer: Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham →

BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 14 ANPR Harrier cameras as part of the capital replacement/upgrade. The requirement was for the like-for-like replacement of existing assets rather than the introduction of a new ANPR platform. The cameras have a proven track record within our ANPR network and have demonstrated reliability in meeting NASPLE compliance, operational policing requirements, and are approved for use by Durham County Council and Darlington Borough Council. Maintaining consistency across the estate also allows staff to utilise existing knowledge, maintenance processes and supplier support arrangements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05cf11

Awards

Contracts

QRO ANPR Cameras Capital Replacement

Statusactive
Value£53,214

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f025
Latest release ID082944-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 09:21:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082944-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:21:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f025",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38651000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "63712710",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04118351",
          "name": "QRO SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 382A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "QRO ANPR Cameras Capital Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Purchase of 14 ANPR Harrier cameras as part of the capital replacement/upgrade. The requirement was for the like-for-like replacement of existing assets rather than the introduction of a new ANPR platform.\nThe cameras have a proven track record within our ANPR network and have demonstrated reliability in meeting NASPLE compliance, operational policing requirements, and are approved for use by Durham County Council and Darlington Borough Council. Maintaining consistency across the estate also allows staff to utilise existing knowledge, maintenance processes and supplier support arrangements.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04118351",
      "name": "QRO SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parallel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qrosolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04118351",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.austin@qrosolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXR-6734-DLZJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "QRO ANPR Cameras Capital Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53214,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63856
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082944-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082944-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:21:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05cf11",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf11",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082944-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:21:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f025",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38651000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "63712710",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04118351",
          "name": "QRO SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT 382A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "QRO ANPR Cameras Capital Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Purchase of 14 ANPR Harrier cameras as part of the capital replacement/upgrade. The requirement was for the like-for-like replacement of existing assets rather than the introduction of a new ANPR platform.\nThe cameras have a proven track record within our ANPR network and have demonstrated reliability in meeting NASPLE compliance, operational policing requirements, and are approved for use by Durham County Council and Darlington Borough Council. Maintaining consistency across the estate also allows staff to utilise existing knowledge, maintenance processes and supplier support arrangements.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMZV-7732-XXTT",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04118351",
      "name": "QRO SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parallel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.qrosolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04118351",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.austin@qrosolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGXR-6734-DLZJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "QRO ANPR Cameras Capital Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53214,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63856
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082944-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082944-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:21:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05cf11",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf11",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}