← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchasing new P50 Fire Extinguishers

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of P50 Fire Extinguishers. This contract covers all properties under the administration of Staffordshire County Council. Properties on this contract include Offices, Education, Social Services, Libraries and Leisure Centre's.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Fire extinguishers 35111300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of P50 Fire Extinguishers. This contract covers all properties under the administration of Staffordshire County Council. Properties on this contract include Offices, Education, Social Services, Libraries and Leisure Centre's.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology Statement for delivering — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire extinguishers (35111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,7453 median · 30.6 average (599 of 1,745 with a bid count)3.9 average (672 of 1,745 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer187 median · 87 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2287 median · 87 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from NHS SBS Framework Agreement for Building safety & Fire Compliance (SBS10509)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061998-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c1dc
Latest release ID061998-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 06:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract061998-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061998-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T07:50:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061998-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07958063",
          "name": "Lantern Fire & Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of P50 Fire Extinguishers. \n This contract covers all properties under the administration of Staffordshire County Council. Properties on this contract include Offices, Education, Social Services, Libraries and Leisure Centre's.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology Statement for delivering",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchasing new P50 Fire Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of P50 Fire Extinguishers. \n This contract covers all properties under the administration of Staffordshire County Council. Properties on this contract include Offices, Education, Social Services, Libraries and Leisure Centre's.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire extinguishers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from NHS SBS Framework Agreement for Building safety & Fire Compliance (SBS10509)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Davies",
        "email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07958063",
      "name": "Lantern Fire & Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07958063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lantern Fire & Security"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75262",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061998-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061998-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 061998-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061998-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T07:50:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061998-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07958063",
          "name": "Lantern Fire & Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of P50 Fire Extinguishers. \n This contract covers all properties under the administration of Staffordshire County Council. Properties on this contract include Offices, Education, Social Services, Libraries and Leisure Centre's.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology Statement for delivering",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchasing new P50 Fire Extinguishers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of P50 Fire Extinguishers. \n This contract covers all properties under the administration of Staffordshire County Council. Properties on this contract include Offices, Education, Social Services, Libraries and Leisure Centre's.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire extinguishers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from NHS SBS Framework Agreement for Building safety & Fire Compliance (SBS10509)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Davies",
        "email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07958063",
      "name": "Lantern Fire & Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07958063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lantern Fire & Security"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75262",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061998-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061998-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}