Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pump Track Bradwell Dingle — Response to the two quality criteria raised in the ITT. (60%)
Pump Track Bradwell Dingle — Bidders price for the delivery of the project. (40%)
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Following a public consultation, it was agreed to install a new pump track to replace skate ramps within Bradwell Dingle. In addition to the new pump track, a seating area is to be included, with the existing canopied seating shelter to be removed.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pump Track Bradwell Dingle — Response to the two quality criteria raised in the ITT. (60%)
Pump Track Bradwell Dingle — Bidders price for the delivery of the project. (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Park and playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgrounds | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Park and playground equipment (43325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 267 | 8 median · 51.2 average (49 of 267 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (53 of 267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 51 | 29.5 median · 173.5 average (8 of 51 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (8 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 06:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079539-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-19T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £145,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079539-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T06:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pump Track Bradwell Dingle",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to the two quality criteria raised in the ITT. "
},
{
"name": "Pump Track Bradwell Dingle",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders price for the delivery of the project."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As contained in the specification of requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pump Track Bradwell Dingle",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T06:48:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following a public consultation, it was agreed to install a new pump track to replace skate ramps within Bradwell Dingle. In addition to the new pump track, a seating area is to be included, with the existing canopied seating shelter to be removed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allison Walters, Awscape Limited ",
"email": "allison@awscape.co.uk",
"telephone": "44 01782 982850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T06:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pump Track Bradwell Dingle",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to the two quality criteria raised in the ITT. "
},
{
"name": "Pump Track Bradwell Dingle",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders price for the delivery of the project."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As contained in the specification of requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pump Track Bradwell Dingle",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T06:48:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following a public consultation, it was agreed to install a new pump track to replace skate ramps within Bradwell Dingle. In addition to the new pump track, a seating area is to be included, with the existing canopied seating shelter to be removed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Allison Walters, Awscape Limited ",
"email": "allison@awscape.co.uk",
"telephone": "44 01782 982850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}