← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pump and Drain Maintenance

Buyer: AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED →

BuyerAVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£310,000
Published15 Feb 2022

What is being bought

For further information on the services included in the contract, refer to 11.2.4

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Pumps 42122000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

INTRODUCTION Avison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Pump and Drain Maintenance contract for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the Pump and Drain Maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving. The intention to award each of the Pump and Drain Maintenance contract to a single provider The GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London GLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Pump and Drain Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the "Project"). The principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Pump and Drain Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is: • more economic than the existing supply chain arrangements • straightforward and flexible to operate • aligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life • focussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery • simple to operate for both client and contractors • collaborative in approach GLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible. THE SERVICES The Pump and Drain Maintenance comprise of the following services: Drain Maintenance a) Use of Tanker to Clear Drains b) Appropriate Disposal of Waste c) Jet Wash Gullies d) Jet Wash Drains Pump Maintenance a) Planned Preventative maintenance b) Reactive maintenance c) Submerged pumps in wet /dry wells PROCUREMENT APPROACH AY, GLAP and TfL is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted. The procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure. The procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process: Stage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity. Stage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire. The expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. Avison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process. PROJECT TIMESCALES It is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. The closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022. This opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below: http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/tq0IV Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1PumpsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pumps (42122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI18610 median · 63.2 average (63 of 186 with a bid count)9.7 average (66 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2254 median · 5.4 average (5 of 225 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031766
Latest release ID004298-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 15 2022 15:04:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£310,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2022planning004298-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004298-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T15:04:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
    "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 81996 (D)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "INTRODUCTION\nAvison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Pump and Drain Maintenance contract for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the Pump and Drain Maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving.\nThe intention to award each of the Pump and Drain Maintenance contract to a single provider\nThe GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London\nGLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Pump and Drain Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the \"Project\").\nThe principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Pump and Drain Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is:\n• more economic than the existing supply chain arrangements\n• straightforward and flexible to operate\n• aligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life\n• focussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery\n• simple to operate for both client and contractors\n• collaborative in approach\nGLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible.\nTHE SERVICES\nThe Pump and Drain Maintenance comprise of the following services:\nDrain Maintenance\na)\tUse of Tanker to Clear Drains\nb)\tAppropriate Disposal of Waste\nc)\tJet Wash Gullies\nd)\tJet Wash Drains \nPump Maintenance\na)\tPlanned Preventative maintenance \nb)\tReactive maintenance\nc)\tSubmerged pumps in wet /dry wells\nPROCUREMENT APPROACH\nAY, GLAP and TfL is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted.\nThe procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure.\nThe procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process:\nStage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity.\nStage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire.\nThe expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nAvison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process.\nPROJECT TIMESCALES\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments.\nThe closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022.\nThis opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below:\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/tq0IV Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pump and Drain Maintenance is required at 4 locations:\n1.  Albert Island, North Woolwich Manorway, E16 2QY\n2.  RAD (Royals Business Park), Dockside Road, E16 2QD\n3.  RAD (Royals Business Park), Millman Road (APB Phase 2), E6 5NE\n4.  Chequers Lane/Choats Road/Perry Rd, Chequers Lane, RM9 6SA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump and Drain Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For further information on the services included in the contract, refer to 11.2.4",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
      "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.avisonyoung.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Procurement Agent on behalf of TfL and GLA"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Pettit",
        "email": "darren.pettit@avisonyoung.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850204016"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004298-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "004298-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T15:04:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
    "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 81996 (D)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "INTRODUCTION\nAvison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Pump and Drain Maintenance contract for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the Pump and Drain Maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving.\nThe intention to award each of the Pump and Drain Maintenance contract to a single provider\nThe GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London\nGLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Pump and Drain Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the \"Project\").\nThe principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Pump and Drain Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is:\n• more economic than the existing supply chain arrangements\n• straightforward and flexible to operate\n• aligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life\n• focussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery\n• simple to operate for both client and contractors\n• collaborative in approach\nGLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible.\nTHE SERVICES\nThe Pump and Drain Maintenance comprise of the following services:\nDrain Maintenance\na)\tUse of Tanker to Clear Drains\nb)\tAppropriate Disposal of Waste\nc)\tJet Wash Gullies\nd)\tJet Wash Drains \nPump Maintenance\na)\tPlanned Preventative maintenance \nb)\tReactive maintenance\nc)\tSubmerged pumps in wet /dry wells\nPROCUREMENT APPROACH\nAY, GLAP and TfL is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted.\nThe procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure.\nThe procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process:\nStage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity.\nStage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire.\nThe expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents.\nAvison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process.\nPROJECT TIMESCALES\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments.\nThe closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022.\nThis opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below:\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/tq0IV Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pump and Drain Maintenance is required at 4 locations:\n1.  Albert Island, North Woolwich Manorway, E16 2QY\n2.  RAD (Royals Business Park), Dockside Road, E16 2QD\n3.  RAD (Royals Business Park), Millman Road (APB Phase 2), E6 5NE\n4.  Chequers Lane/Choats Road/Perry Rd, Chequers Lane, RM9 6SA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pumps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump and Drain Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For further information on the services included in the contract, refer to 11.2.4",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44134",
      "name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.avisonyoung.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Procurement Agent on behalf of TfL and GLA"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Pettit",
        "email": "darren.pettit@avisonyoung.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850204016"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}