← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Public Perception Survey Services

Buyer: Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPolice, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Nov 2023
Value£180,000
Published11 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Authority and specifically the Staffordshire Commissioner's Office (SCO), Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are procuring services which will support its public perception and confidence work. The SCO, Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service regularly consult with members of the public to inform its strategic planning, to establish local policing priorities and to provide regular engagement opportunities with Staffordshire residents. A contractor is required to conduct a series of public consultations during the contract term, where mixed method research approaches including representative telephone surveys and face-to-face surveys will be utilised and where the Authority may, in addition to Field Work, request delivery of the optional services; Research Groups and / or Focus Groups.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Survey design services 79311100Survey conduction services 79311200Telephone survey services 79311210Survey analysis services 79311300Customer survey services 79342310Customer satisfaction survey 79342311Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority and specifically the Staffordshire Commissioner's Office (SCO), Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are procuring services which will support its public perception and confidence work. The SCO, Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service regularly consult with members of the public to inform its strategic planning, to establish local policing priorities and to provide regular engagement opportunities with Staffordshire residents. A contractor is required to conduct a series of public consultations during the contract term, where mixed method research approaches including representative telephone surveys and face-to-face surveys will be utilised and where the Authority may, in addition to Field Work, request delivery of the optional services; Research Groups and / or Focus Groups. Additional information: Estimated values provided relate to the maximum possible duration of the proposed contract, which therefore includes the optional extension period.

Statusactive
Value£180,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey design services, Survey conduction services, Telephone survey services, Survey analysis services, Customer survey services, Customer satisfaction surveyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey design services (79311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2466 median · 11.9 average (20 of 46 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0993 median · 7 average (21 of 1,099 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 1,099 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040af1
Latest release ID029924-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 11 2023 09:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-15T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-15T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73881&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2023tender029924-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T10:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040af1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74289",
    "name": "Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Period of 24 months with the option to extend (at the discretion of the\nAuthority) for one further period of 12 months, up to a maximum extension period of\n12 months in total."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Period of 24 months with the option to extend (at the discretion of the\nAuthority) for one further period of 12 months, up to a maximum extension period of\n12 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority and specifically the Staffordshire Commissioner's Office (SCO), Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are procuring services which will support its public perception and confidence work.   The SCO, Staffordshire Police, and  Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service regularly consult with members of the public to inform its strategic planning, to establish local policing priorities and to provide regular engagement opportunities with Staffordshire residents. A contractor is required to conduct a series of public consultations  during the contract term, where mixed method research approaches including representative telephone surveys and face-to-face surveys will be utilised and where the Authority may, in addition to Field Work, request delivery of the optional services; Research Groups and / or Focus Groups. Additional information: Estimated values provided relate to the maximum possible duration of the proposed\ncontract, which therefore includes the optional extension period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Perception Survey Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority and specifically the Staffordshire Commissioner's Office (SCO), Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are procuring services which will support its public perception and confidence work.   The SCO, Staffordshire Police, and  Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service regularly consult with members of the public to inform its strategic planning, to establish local policing priorities and to provide regular engagement opportunities with Staffordshire residents. A contractor is required to conduct a series of public consultations  during the contract term, where mixed method research approaches including representative telephone surveys and face-to-face surveys will be utilised and where the Authority may, in addition to Field Work, request delivery of the optional services; Research Groups and / or Focus Groups.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73881&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74289",
      "name": "Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31727",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73881&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jane  Worrall",
        "email": "jane.worrall@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01785232000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14931",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2023 · 029924-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029924-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T10:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040af1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74289",
    "name": "Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5506",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Period of 24 months with the option to extend (at the discretion of the\nAuthority) for one further period of 12 months, up to a maximum extension period of\n12 months in total."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Period of 24 months with the option to extend (at the discretion of the\nAuthority) for one further period of 12 months, up to a maximum extension period of\n12 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority and specifically the Staffordshire Commissioner's Office (SCO), Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are procuring services which will support its public perception and confidence work.   The SCO, Staffordshire Police, and  Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service regularly consult with members of the public to inform its strategic planning, to establish local policing priorities and to provide regular engagement opportunities with Staffordshire residents. A contractor is required to conduct a series of public consultations  during the contract term, where mixed method research approaches including representative telephone surveys and face-to-face surveys will be utilised and where the Authority may, in addition to Field Work, request delivery of the optional services; Research Groups and / or Focus Groups. Additional information: Estimated values provided relate to the maximum possible duration of the proposed\ncontract, which therefore includes the optional extension period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Perception Survey Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority and specifically the Staffordshire Commissioner's Office (SCO), Staffordshire Police, and Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are procuring services which will support its public perception and confidence work.   The SCO, Staffordshire Police, and  Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service regularly consult with members of the public to inform its strategic planning, to establish local policing priorities and to provide regular engagement opportunities with Staffordshire residents. A contractor is required to conduct a series of public consultations  during the contract term, where mixed method research approaches including representative telephone surveys and face-to-face surveys will be utilised and where the Authority may, in addition to Field Work, request delivery of the optional services; Research Groups and / or Focus Groups.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73881&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74289",
      "name": "Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31727",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police, Fire& Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73881&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jane  Worrall",
        "email": "jane.worrall@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01785232000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14931",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}