Lot 1.
No lot description published.
Buyer: Qualifications Wales →
QW runs a program of measuring and exploring confidence in qualifications and the qualification system. An important part of this program has been conducting an annual survey to provide QW with measurements of public confidence in non-degree qualifications in Wales . Beaufort previously ran this, but the Contract has expired. QW are changing to a biennual survey (every two years). The successful bidder will be required to deliver the survey, analyse responses and report on results.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041561-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 21 2025 10:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041561-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035336-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | tender | 018497-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T11:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1.",
"relatedLot": "1.",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"name": "Beaufort Research Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1."
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QWL262504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1.",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Opinions Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "QW runs a program of measuring and exploring confidence in qualifications and the qualification system. An important part of this program has been conducting an annual survey to provide QW with measurements of public confidence in non-degree qualifications in Wales . Beaufort previously ran this, but the Contract has expired. QW are changing to a biennual survey (every two years). The successful bidder will be required to deliver the survey, analyse responses and report on results. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"name": "Beaufort Research Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tudor House,16 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona@beaufortresearch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Public Opinions Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 26140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31368
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional questions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option to extend by 2 years (1 survey). If scope is not changed and all KPIs are met."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T11:24:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T11:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1.",
"relatedLot": "1.",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"name": "Beaufort Research Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1."
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QWL262504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1.",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Opinions Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "QW runs a program of measuring and exploring confidence in qualifications and the qualification system. An important part of this program has been conducting an annual survey to provide QW with measurements of public confidence in non-degree qualifications in Wales . Beaufort previously ran this, but the Contract has expired. QW are changing to a biennual survey (every two years). The successful bidder will be required to deliver the survey, analyse responses and report on results. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"name": "Beaufort Research Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tudor House,16 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona@beaufortresearch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Public Opinions Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 26140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31368
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional questions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option to extend by 2 years (1 survey). If scope is not changed and all KPIs are met."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T11:24:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035336-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-26T11:21:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Opinons Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 26140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31368
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to include additional survey questions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of 24 months (one further survey) if no scope change and all KPIs met"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035336-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035336-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T11:21:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"name": "Beaufort Research Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QWL252604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QW Public Opinions Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "QW runs a program of measuring and exploring confidence in qualifications and the qualification system. An important part of this program has been conducting an annual survey to provide QW with measurements of public confidence in non-degree qualifications in Wales . Beaufort previously ran this, but the Contract has expired. QW are changing to a biennual survey (every two years). The successful bidder will be required to deliver the survey, analyse responses and report on results. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "stephanie molina",
"email": "stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales",
"telephone": "+441633373233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"name": "Beaufort Research Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tudor House, 16 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNB-5284-CVTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Fiona@beaufortresearch.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018497-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T15:11:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QWL252604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one extension to cover one additional survey"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The Supplier must have Cyber Essentials Plus certification or ISO 27001 or equivalent before the contract start on 1 July 2025. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QW Public Opinions Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332170",
"description": "Invitation to tender with full specification and instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332171",
"description": "Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332172",
"description": "Feedom of Information template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332173",
"description": "Response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332174",
"description": "Pricing template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332175",
"description": "T&Cs",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018497-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018497-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T15:11:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Conducting a survey, every two years to provide QW with measurements of public confidence in non-degree qualifications in Wales. In total 3 surveys across the life of the Contract, containing seven set questions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"name": "Qualifications Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qualifications.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3973-CLLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "stephanie molina",
"email": "stephanie.molina@qualifications.wales",
"telephone": "+441633373233"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}