Lot 1
The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.
UKI
The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services (90600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 427 | 6 median · 33.5 average (156 of 427 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (162 of 427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006714-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 12:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006714-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2024 | tender | 028971-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006714-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T12:58:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006714-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138976",
"name": "Carlisle Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Conveniences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138976",
"name": "Carlisle Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carlisle Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006714-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17023653,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006714-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006714-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T12:58:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006714-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138976",
"name": "Carlisle Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Conveniences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The cleansing, compliance, maintenance and the overall management of the public convenience facilities owned by Westminster City Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "90600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138976",
"name": "Carlisle Cleaning Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carlisle Cleaning Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006714-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17023653,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006714-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028971-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-10T14:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60901",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 5 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The council has 12 public conveniences that require cleaning and maintaining with a further two sites potentially requiring cleaning and maintenance on a temporary basis:\n1.2 Public Convenience Locations\nPublic Convenience ‘Core’ Locations\n1\tCovent Garden\t\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n2\tGreen Park\t\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n3\tPiccadilly Circus\t\t\t\t\t\tWest End \n4\tParliament Square\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n5\tVictoria Embankment\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n6\tWestminster Pier \t\t\t\tSt James’s \n7\tLeicester Square\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n8\tPaddington Street\t\t\t\t\tMarylebone \n9\tQueensway\t\t\t\t\t\tBayswater \n10 \tWellington Place\t\t\t\t\tRegent’s Park \n11\tGreat Marlborough Street/Carnaby Street\t\tWest End \n12\tJubilee Hall (Covent Garden piazza) \t\tSt James’s \nPublic Convenience ‘Optional’ Locations\n13\tWalterton Road, junction with Harrow Road\t\tHarrow Road\n14\tChurch Street, junction with Salisbury Street\t\tChurch Street\nIt is currently anticipated that the Walterton Road public convenience will be permanently closed from approximately April 2025 as a result of a public realm design scheme. The Church Street PC comprises three cubicle toilets on the exterior of a café building. The current intention is that the café operator will clean and maintain these facilities, but this position remains under review and they may form part of this contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tendering Portal",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The council has 12 public conveniences that require cleaning and maintaining with a further two sites potentially requiring cleaning and maintenance on a temporary basis:\n1.2 Public Convenience Locations\nPublic Convenience ‘Core’ Locations\n1\tCovent Garden\t\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n2\tGreen Park\t\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n3\tPiccadilly Circus\t\t\t\t\t\tWest End \n4\tParliament Square\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n5\tVictoria Embankment\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n6\tWestminster Pier \t\t\t\tSt James’s \n7\tLeicester Square\t\t\t\t\tSt James’s \n8\tPaddington Street\t\t\t\t\tMarylebone \n9\tQueensway\t\t\t\t\t\tBayswater \n10 \tWellington Place\t\t\t\t\tRegent’s Park \n11\tGreat Marlborough Street/Carnaby Street\t\tWest End \n12\tJubilee Hall (Covent Garden piazza) \tSt James’s \nPublic Convenience ‘Optional’ Locations\n13\tWalterton Road, junction with Harrow Road\t\tHarrow Road\n14\tChurch Street, junction with Salisbury Street\t\tChurch Street\nIt is currently anticipated that the Walterton Road public convenience will be permanently closed from approximately April 2025 as a result of a public realm design scheme. The Church Street PC comprises three cubicle toilets on the exterior of a café building. The current intention is that the café operator will clean and maintain these facilities, but this position remains under review and they may form part of this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60901",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16th Floor, 64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/wcc/web/login.jst",
"name": "Alex Streatfeild-James",
"email": "asjames@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}