Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →
We are looking to engage with suppliers of public address and voice alarm systems to help inform how we procure a replacement to our existing system at V&A South Kensington which has been in place since 2008 and is nearing end of life. We want to hear from OEMs of these systems, as well as those that install and maintain them. We are inviting potential suppliers to tell us their views by completing a short survey. The purpose of this survey is to support our understanding of current market capability, supplier availability and potential delivery approaches, and to obtain insight into how identified project risks may be mitigated should we go out to tender. Please use the below link to respond to the survey: https://forms.office.com/e/yZ9LTCqcMV
UKI3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Public address systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,774 | 5 median · 58.7 average (549 of 1,774 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (650 of 1,774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI3 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 115 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 115 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please use the below link to respond to the survey: https://forms.office.com/e/yZ9LTCqcMV It is optional to provide an email address, but if you do we may contact you with any follow up questions about your response. Responses submitted in this survey will not in any way impact any future submission for these - or any other - tenders with the V&A. Any data received as part of our preliminary market engagement activities will be retained and deleted in line with Regulation 98 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023 (three years after a contract is entered into). We have carried out a conflicts interest assessment for all individuals that will have sight of the responses received. To fulfil our duty under Regulation 16 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023, if we go out to market for these works we will include in our tender pack an aggregated summary of all responses received. Such summary will not contained any personally identifiable information. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a91c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 14:29:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £680,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050937-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050937-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T15:29:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a91c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "48952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public address systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Address and Voice Alarm Upgrade Design, Supply and Install",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 796000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to engage with suppliers of public address and voice alarm systems to help inform how we procure a replacement to our existing system at V&A South Kensington which has been in place since 2008 and is nearing end of life. We want to hear from OEMs of these systems, as well as those that install and maintain them.\nWe are inviting potential suppliers to tell us their views by completing a short survey. The purpose of this survey is to support our understanding of current market capability, supplier availability and potential delivery approaches, and to obtain insight into how identified project risks may be mitigated should we go out to tender.\nPlease use the below link to respond to the survey: https://forms.office.com/e/yZ9LTCqcMV",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:29:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please use the below link to respond to the survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/yZ9LTCqcMV\nIt is optional to provide an email address, but if you do we may contact you with any follow up questions about your response.\nResponses submitted in this survey will not in any way impact any future submission for these - or any other - tenders with the V&A.\nAny data received as part of our preliminary market engagement activities will be retained and deleted in line with Regulation 98 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023 (three years after a contract is entered into). We have carried out a conflicts interest assessment for all individuals that will have sight of the responses received. To fulfil our duty under Regulation 16 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023, if we go out to market for these works we will include in our tender pack an aggregated summary of all responses received. Such summary will not contained any personally identifiable information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050937-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T15:29:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a91c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "48952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public address systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Address and Voice Alarm Upgrade Design, Supply and Install",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 796000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to engage with suppliers of public address and voice alarm systems to help inform how we procure a replacement to our existing system at V&A South Kensington which has been in place since 2008 and is nearing end of life. We want to hear from OEMs of these systems, as well as those that install and maintain them.\nWe are inviting potential suppliers to tell us their views by completing a short survey. The purpose of this survey is to support our understanding of current market capability, supplier availability and potential delivery approaches, and to obtain insight into how identified project risks may be mitigated should we go out to tender.\nPlease use the below link to respond to the survey: https://forms.office.com/e/yZ9LTCqcMV",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:29:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please use the below link to respond to the survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/yZ9LTCqcMV\nIt is optional to provide an email address, but if you do we may contact you with any follow up questions about your response.\nResponses submitted in this survey will not in any way impact any future submission for these - or any other - tenders with the V&A.\nAny data received as part of our preliminary market engagement activities will be retained and deleted in line with Regulation 98 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023 (three years after a contract is entered into). We have carried out a conflicts interest assessment for all individuals that will have sight of the responses received. To fulfil our duty under Regulation 16 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023, if we go out to market for these works we will include in our tender pack an aggregated summary of all responses received. Such summary will not contained any personally identifiable information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}