Lot 1
No lot description published.
NICE approved digital specialist weight management service for full integration into ESNEFT Complex Obesity Service for delivery of various MDT and non-MDT GLP-1 medication pathways The Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Medical specialist services, Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,998 | 1 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,769 of 31,998 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 724 | 4.5 median · 320.2 average (14 of 724 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (14 of 724 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,944,304 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,673,700.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d617 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071558-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 09:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,673,700 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071558-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071558-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T10:33:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Tier 4 plus weight management complex obesity services",
"value": {
"amount": 10673700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12808440
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NICE approved digital specialist weight management service for full integration into ESNEFT Complex Obesity Service for delivery of various MDT and non-MDT GLP-1 medication pathways \nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prourement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:33:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071558-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T10:33:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d617",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT3311",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Tier 4 plus weight management complex obesity services",
"value": {
"amount": 10673700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12808440
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NICE approved digital specialist weight management service for full integration into ESNEFT Complex Obesity Service for delivery of various MDT and non-MDT GLP-1 medication pathways \nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prourement@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:33:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}