← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Driving Instructor Solo Providers

Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Driving Instructor Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple Suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS. Suppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers. Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df8f
Latest release ID019401-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 07 2023 09:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2023tenderUpdate019401-2023
6 Jul 2023tender019365-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86793",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0492-22-W",
    "title": "Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Driving Instructor Solo Providers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "******** PLEASE NOTE THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ESTABLISHING A PSEUDO DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM AND THE TIME LIMIT FOR RECEIPT OF TENDERS OR REQUESTS TO PARTICIPATE IS 4TH JULY 2028 @ 12 NOON.\nTHE DEADLINE FOR SUBMITTING TENDERS FOR THE FIRST ROUND OF EVALUATIONS FOR ONBOARDING IS 18th AUGUST 2023. FURTHER ONOARDING ROUNDS WILL COMMENCE AFTER. *********\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8556YFH88S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8556YFH88S</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202377-PRO-23361494",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Driving Instructor Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple Suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS. Suppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers. Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86793",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters - Millennium Point, Waterfront Way, Waterfront Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashley Warner",
        "email": "Ashley.Warner@wmas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7721819924"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2023 · 019401-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T10:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86793",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0492-22-W",
    "title": "Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Driving Instructor Solo Providers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "******** PLEASE NOTE THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ESTABLISHING A PSEUDO DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM AND THE TIME LIMIT FOR RECEIPT OF TENDERS OR REQUESTS TO PARTICIPATE IS 4TH JULY 2028 @ 12 NOON.\nTHE DEADLINE FOR SUBMITTING TENDERS FOR THE FIRST ROUND OF EVALUATIONS FOR ONBOARDING IS 18th AUGUST 2023. FURTHER ONOARDING ROUNDS WILL COMMENCE AFTER. *********\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8556YFH88S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8556YFH88S</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202377-PRO-23361494",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Driving Instructor Providers. It is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple Suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS. Suppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers. Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86793",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters - Millennium Point, Waterfront Way, Waterfront Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashley Warner",
        "email": "Ashley.Warner@wmas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7721819924"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2023 · 019365-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019365-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T19:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86793",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0492-22-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Emergency Services Driving Instruction",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Driving-school services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Driving-test services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80411200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Driving lessons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for Approved Driving Instructor Solo Providers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement is to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System Contract Agreement (“PDPS Contract Agreement”) under the Light-Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 – regulations 74 through 76, for the provision of Approved Driving Instructor Providers.\nIt is anticipated that the Authority will appoint multiple Suppliers that meet the requirements of the Invitation to Tender and Specification for the provision in the PDPS.\nSuppliers can be added and/or removed throughout the lifetime of the PDPS, with no minimum or maximum number of suppliers. Those who have previously been successful in joining the PDPS do not need to re-apply annually.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8556YFH88S",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86793",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters - Millennium Point, Waterfront Way, Waterfront Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S",
        "name": "Ashley Warner",
        "email": "Ashley.Warner@wmas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7721819924"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76979",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ - Millenium Point, Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Brierley-Hill:-Education-and-training-services./8556YFH88S</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8556YFH88S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8556YFH88S</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202376-PRO-23349288",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}