PS/25/67 - Traffic Surveys Framework
Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →
What is being bought
East Ayrshire Council require to establish a Single Provider Framework Agreement for the provision of various Traffic Surveys, as and when required, at various locations throughout East and South Ayrshire.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic monitoring services (63712710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 662 | 3 median · 9.6 average (155 of 662 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (183 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 11:53:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025695-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016655-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:53:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822155"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/67",
"title": "PS/25/67 - Traffic Surveys Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the deadline for responses is now Tuesday 31st of March 2026 at 12 noon.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Ayrshire Council require to establish a Single Provider Framework Agreement for the provision of various Traffic Surveys, as and when required, at various locations throughout East and South Ayrshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Robertson",
"email": "lesley.robertson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025695-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025695-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T11:53:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822155"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/67",
"title": "PS/25/67 - Traffic Surveys Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the deadline for responses is now Tuesday 31st of March 2026 at 12 noon.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Ayrshire Council require to establish a Single Provider Framework Agreement for the provision of various Traffic Surveys, as and when required, at various locations throughout East and South Ayrshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Robertson",
"email": "lesley.robertson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Feb 2026 · 016655-2026 · tender
{
"id": "016655-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:47:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822155"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may require additional survey types during the contract term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The term of the Framework will be for a period of 2 years, with two separate one year extension options at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council require to establish a Single Provider Framework Agreement for the provision of various Traffic Surveys, as and when required, at various locations throughout East and South Ayrshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Data Analysis & Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various locations throughout East and South Ayrshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "34972000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS/25/67 - Traffic Surveys Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "East Ayrshire Council require to establish a Single Provider Framework Agreement for the provision of various Traffic Surveys, as and when required, at various locations throughout East and South Ayrshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per ITT documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the Contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Indemnity: 2 million GBP\nEmployers Liability: 10 million GBP\nPublic Liability: 5 million GBP\nProduct Liability: 5 million GBP\nMotor Vehicle Insurance: To be determined by the Service Provider",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders are required to provide their General Yearly Turnover for the previous 3 years.\nEast Ayrshire Council reserve the right to review the bidders financial information including information from a credit reference agency (CreditSafe) at tender stage and for the duration of the contract, and seek clarifications if necessary. If clarifications are not satisfactory the bidder may be excluded from the tender process. It is the Tenderers responsibility to ensure that all information held by CreditSafe is current and accurate when submitting their Tender. The Council will not enter into discussions with Tenderers who fail to ensure that their CreditSafe scores are accurate by the due submission date."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Bidders will be required to confirm they have the following relevant qualifications:\nNew Roads and Street Works Act 1991 - Street Works Operatives and Supervisor Qualifications:\nSupervisors:\nS1 – Monitoring of Signing, Lighting and Guarding\nOperatives:\nO1 – Signing, Lighting and Guarding\nAll certification should be provided with the tender response.\nQuality Management Requirements\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent),\nOR\nThe bidder must have a documented policy regarding quality management.\nHealth and Safety Requirements:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum.\nOR,\nThe bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety (H&S) management. Bidders that do not hold the relevant Health and Safety Accreditation BS EN 45001 (or equivalent) must download, complete and return EAC's Health and Safety Questionnaire.\nEnvironmental Management Requirements:\nThe Bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate,\nOR\nThe bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders should provide 2 examples that demonstrate experience that is relevant to this procurement exercise: Traffic Surveys.\nExamples should be from within the last 3 years and be of a similar scale, scope and size to this requirement. Bidders must provide contact details of referees for each experience example. Referees may be contacted to discuss the contract and the performance of the Service Provider. Any Service Provider who fails to have performed satisfactorily in the 2 experience examples may be excluded from the tender process."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Lesley Robertson",
"email": "lesley.robertson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4006",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31035. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis tender process will follow the Mandatory Route and Community Benefits are included as pass/fail criteria.\n(SC Ref:822155)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}