Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority requires a single supplier to purchase an electric van, the fleet department to purchase an all electric van for the Facilities department. The requirements of the vehicle meant that this could be purchased off the shelf as no additional features were needed. The fleet team searched out a preferred vehicle then got to work sourcing quotations. 3 quotes was provided and Group 1 Ford, Wokingham was selected to supply the required vehicle at a saving of over £7000 to the organisation against other suppliers. This is why they have been selected as the chosen supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 10:08:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077539-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:08:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167680",
"name": "Think One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision Purchase of Electric Van",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a single supplier to purchase an electric van, the fleet department to purchase an all electric van for the Facilities department. The requirements of the vehicle meant that this could be purchased off the shelf as no additional features were needed. The fleet team searched out a preferred vehicle then got to work sourcing quotations. 3 quotes was provided and Group 1 Ford, Wokingham was selected to supply the required vehicle at a saving of over £7000 to the organisation against other suppliers. This is why they have been selected as the chosen supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167680",
"name": "Think One Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Point St. Leonards Road Allington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wokinghamford@group1auto.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28955.53,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35735.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:08:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T10:08:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167680",
"name": "Think One Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision Purchase of Electric Van",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a single supplier to purchase an electric van, the fleet department to purchase an all electric van for the Facilities department. The requirements of the vehicle meant that this could be purchased off the shelf as no additional features were needed. The fleet team searched out a preferred vehicle then got to work sourcing quotations. 3 quotes was provided and Group 1 Ford, Wokingham was selected to supply the required vehicle at a saving of over £7000 to the organisation against other suppliers. This is why they have been selected as the chosen supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167680",
"name": "Think One Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Point St. Leonards Road Allington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wokinghamford@group1auto.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28955.53,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35735.64
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T10:08:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}