← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Uniform Management System

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£136,547
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner intends to procure a Uniform Management System that will deliver: - Real-time inventory tracking across multiple sites - Role-based ordering restrictions - Barcode/QR code scanning for stock movement - Automated alerts for stock replenishment and PPE expiry - Integration with officer data (e.g., rank, department, collar number) - Reporting and analytics capabilities Objectives The new system is expected to deliver: - Reduced over-ordering and improved entitlement controls - Efficiencies by streamlining manual processes - Improved service delivery to officers and staff - Compliance with data protection and operational standards The proposed specifications include: - Functional: Inventory management, user management, distribution and returns - Technical: Reporting, performance, system architecture, security - Operational: User interface, system integration, compliance, implementation and support A full specification document will be shared with registered suppliers via our procurement portal.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Inventory management software package 48430000Inventory management software development services 72212430

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 16 Aug 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Inventory management software package, Inventory management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Inventory management software package (48430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1361 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2001 median · 3.6 average (77 of 200 with a bid count)1 average (85 of 200 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2173 median · 3 average (1 of 217 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Only organisations who could meet the requirements outlined previously should submit an Expression of Interest. The purpose of this process is to engage with providers who are positioned to deliver this service. This is not an opportunity for speculative interest. The Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner invites prospective providers to attend our Pre-Market Engagement webinar on Tuesday 28th October 2025, 10 am. Full event details will be shared closer to the date. We will provide an opportunity for potential providers to review and comment on the proposed specifications. Attendees will be able to ask questions, share insights, and help shape a clear and deliverable approach for this aspect of the procurement. Interested suppliers must register on our procurement portal Atamis by 3pm on Monday 27th October 2025 to access full details. Central Digital Platform: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome Following registration, suppliers will receive: - Access to the proposed specifications - A questionnaire to provide feedback on their system capabilities and licensing models - Booking instructions for the webinar and individual sessions Should suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support@atamis.co.ukengagement27 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf3d
Latest release ID066489-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 15:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£136,547
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025planning066489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:53:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Uniform Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 136546.66,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 163855.99
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner intends to procure a Uniform Management System that will deliver:\n- Real-time inventory tracking across multiple sites\n- Role-based ordering restrictions\n- Barcode/QR code scanning for stock movement\n- Automated alerts for stock replenishment and PPE expiry\n- Integration with officer data (e.g., rank, department, collar number)\n- Reporting and analytics capabilities\nObjectives\nThe new system is expected to deliver:\n- Reduced over-ordering and improved entitlement controls\n- Efficiencies by streamlining manual processes\n- Improved service delivery to officers and staff\n- Compliance with data protection and operational standards\nThe proposed specifications include:\n- Functional: Inventory management, user management, distribution and returns\n- Technical: Reporting, performance, system architecture, security\n- Operational: User interface, system integration, compliance, implementation and support\nA full specification document will be shared with registered suppliers via our procurement portal.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066489-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066489-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:53:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Only organisations who could meet the requirements outlined previously should submit an Expression of Interest. The purpose of this process is to engage with providers who are positioned to deliver this service. This is not an opportunity for speculative interest.\nThe Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner invites prospective providers to attend our Pre-Market Engagement webinar on Tuesday 28th October 2025, 10 am. Full event details will be shared closer to the date.\nWe will provide an opportunity for potential providers to review and comment on the proposed specifications. Attendees will be able to ask questions, share insights, and help shape a clear and deliverable approach for this aspect of the procurement.\nInterested suppliers must register on our procurement portal Atamis by 3pm on Monday 27th October 2025 to access full details.\nCentral Digital Platform:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register\nAtamis e-sourcing portal: https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nFollowing registration, suppliers will receive:\n- Access to the proposed specifications\n- A questionnaire to provide feedback on their system capabilities and licensing models\n- Booking instructions for the webinar and individual sessions\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\n     Phone: 0800 9956035\n     E-mail: support@atamis.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066489-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T16:53:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000339",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Uniform Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 136546.66,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 163855.99
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner intends to procure a Uniform Management System that will deliver:\n- Real-time inventory tracking across multiple sites\n- Role-based ordering restrictions\n- Barcode/QR code scanning for stock movement\n- Automated alerts for stock replenishment and PPE expiry\n- Integration with officer data (e.g., rank, department, collar number)\n- Reporting and analytics capabilities\nObjectives\nThe new system is expected to deliver:\n- Reduced over-ordering and improved entitlement controls\n- Efficiencies by streamlining manual processes\n- Improved service delivery to officers and staff\n- Compliance with data protection and operational standards\nThe proposed specifications include:\n- Functional: Inventory management, user management, distribution and returns\n- Technical: Reporting, performance, system architecture, security\n- Operational: User interface, system integration, compliance, implementation and support\nA full specification document will be shared with registered suppliers via our procurement portal.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066489-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066489-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:53:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Only organisations who could meet the requirements outlined previously should submit an Expression of Interest. The purpose of this process is to engage with providers who are positioned to deliver this service. This is not an opportunity for speculative interest.\nThe Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner invites prospective providers to attend our Pre-Market Engagement webinar on Tuesday 28th October 2025, 10 am. Full event details will be shared closer to the date.\nWe will provide an opportunity for potential providers to review and comment on the proposed specifications. Attendees will be able to ask questions, share insights, and help shape a clear and deliverable approach for this aspect of the procurement.\nInterested suppliers must register on our procurement portal Atamis by 3pm on Monday 27th October 2025 to access full details.\nCentral Digital Platform:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register\nAtamis e-sourcing portal: https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nFollowing registration, suppliers will receive:\n- Access to the proposed specifications\n- A questionnaire to provide feedback on their system capabilities and licensing models\n- Booking instructions for the webinar and individual sessions\nShould suppliers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\n     Phone: 0800 9956035\n     E-mail: support@atamis.co.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}