← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Track Panel Carrying Wagons

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the provision of track panel carrying wagons. Network Rail have established the need for additional wagons to deliver and recover infrastructure materials and track panels to/from renewal worksites. Network Rail intend to procure additional track panel carrying wagons (Osprey wagons) (approximately 80-130) for entry into service within 2 years, whilst the requirement for box wagons is expected to materialise within approximately 5-7 years.

Categories

Railway freight wagons 34621100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2037
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway freight wagonsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway freight wagons (34621100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5252 median · 13.8 average (377 of 1,525 with a bid count)3.2 average (419 of 1,525 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain a understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to track panel carrying wagons. The Provision of Track Panel Carrying Wagons PIN Questionnaire can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the "view current opportunities" on the Bravo login page.engagement12 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efb3
Latest release ID080163-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 13:31:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025planning080163-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:31:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway freight wagons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Track Panel Carrying Wagons",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the provision of track panel carrying wagons. \nNetwork Rail have established the need for additional wagons to deliver and recover infrastructure materials and track panels to/from renewal worksites. Network Rail intend to procure additional track panel carrying wagons (Osprey wagons) (approximately 80-130) for entry into service within 2 years, whilst the requirement for box wagons is expected to materialise within approximately 5-7 years.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080163-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080163-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:31:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain a understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to track panel carrying wagons.\nThe Provision of Track Panel Carrying Wagons PIN Questionnaire can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the \"view current opportunities\" on the Bravo login page."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080163-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:31:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway freight wagons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Track Panel Carrying Wagons",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the provision of track panel carrying wagons. \nNetwork Rail have established the need for additional wagons to deliver and recover infrastructure materials and track panels to/from renewal worksites. Network Rail intend to procure additional track panel carrying wagons (Osprey wagons) (approximately 80-130) for entry into service within 2 years, whilst the requirement for box wagons is expected to materialise within approximately 5-7 years.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.jackson@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080163-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080163-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:31:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise to gain a understanding of the market's expertise and capability with regards to track panel carrying wagons.\nThe Provision of Track Panel Carrying Wagons PIN Questionnaire can be located via: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk follow the \"view current opportunities\" on the Bravo login page."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}