← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The works to be provided are primarily on the Wessex route with possible work on the Kent and Sussex routes if required. A collaborative arrangement with Network Rail who will take the role of the Principal Contractor and who will provide ‘free issue’ any materials and specialist plant required to perform the services. An efficient and accurate process in place to call off skilled labour and possession/worksite support in line with Y2 programmes onwards. During the last control period, the Wessex Works Delivery Conductor Rail team delivered a total of 57.6km of renewals. Network Rail are seeking a supplier to provide specialist labour to assist with the delivery of the remaining CP7 volume.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Electrical engineering installation works 45315100

Lot details

Lot 1

A competitive tender via RISQS has been completed for the procurement of CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals Framework. The Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Wessex (and the ability to cover Kent and Sussex) with trained and competent Conductor Rail renewals labour. The initial term for the framework is 5 years with the option to extend by +1+1+1 years (total of 8 years including extensions). This is a single supplier framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical engineering installation works (45315100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,5214 median · 24.2 average (2,247 of 9,521 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,474 of 9,521 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 6 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0813 median · 20.7 average (267 of 1,081 with a bid count)4.1 average (279 of 1,081 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex

Statusactive
Value£7,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0678bc
Latest release ID029506-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 10:00:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029506-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T11:00:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029506-2026-ecm_49888-1",
      "title": "Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179051",
          "name": "CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive tender via RISQS has been completed for the procurement of CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals Framework.\nThe Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Wessex (and the ability to cover Kent and Sussex) with trained and competent Conductor Rail renewals labour. \nThe initial term for the framework is 5 years with the option to extend by +1+1+1 years (total of 8 years including extensions). This is a single supplier framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works to be provided are primarily on the Wessex route with possible work on the Kent and Sussex routes if required.  A collaborative arrangement with Network Rail who will take the role of the Principal Contractor and who will provide ‘free issue’ any materials and specialist plant required to perform the services.  An efficient and accurate process in place to call off skilled labour and possession/worksite support in line with Y2 programmes onwards.\nDuring the last control period, the Wessex Works Delivery Conductor Rail team delivered a total of 57.6km of renewals. Network Rail are seeking a supplier to provide specialist labour to assist with the delivery of the remaining CP7 volume.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Brown",
        "email": "julie.brown30@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710940460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179051",
      "name": "CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stonebridge",
        "postalCode": "NW10 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heather Park House, North Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029506-2026-ecm_49888-1",
      "title": "Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029506-2026-ecm_49888-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029506-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T11:00:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029506-2026-ecm_49888-1",
      "title": "Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179051",
          "name": "CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive tender via RISQS has been completed for the procurement of CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals Framework.\nThe Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Wessex (and the ability to cover Kent and Sussex) with trained and competent Conductor Rail renewals labour. \nThe initial term for the framework is 5 years with the option to extend by +1+1+1 years (total of 8 years including extensions). This is a single supplier framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works to be provided are primarily on the Wessex route with possible work on the Kent and Sussex routes if required.  A collaborative arrangement with Network Rail who will take the role of the Principal Contractor and who will provide ‘free issue’ any materials and specialist plant required to perform the services.  An efficient and accurate process in place to call off skilled labour and possession/worksite support in line with Y2 programmes onwards.\nDuring the last control period, the Wessex Works Delivery Conductor Rail team delivered a total of 57.6km of renewals. Network Rail are seeking a supplier to provide specialist labour to assist with the delivery of the remaining CP7 volume.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45315100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80538",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02904587",
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Brown",
        "email": "julie.brown30@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7710940460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179051",
      "name": "CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stonebridge",
        "postalCode": "NW10 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heather Park House, North Circular Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029506-2026-ecm_49888-1",
      "title": "Provision of Specialist Labour for the CP7 Conductor Rail Renewals – Wessex",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029506-2026-ecm_49888-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}