← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Services for Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) Adult Population Survey (APS), Global and UK project

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WARWICK
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Apr 2026
Value£120,000
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University of Warwick is seeking an experienced Service Provider with proven capability in the successful delivery of wide scale UK surveys using CATI and CAWI interview techniques. The chosen Service Provider will work with the University to deliver a prestigious Entrepreneurship survey. In 2026 the team at the University of Warwick Business School (WBS) led by Professor Mark Hart have been chosen to lead the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) UK survey. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Delivery location

UKG33, GB

Categories

Survey services 79311000Survey design services 79311100Survey conduction services 79311200Telephone survey services 79311210Survey analysis services 79311300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 120,000
Contract periodFrom 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2027

Award criteria
Service — 60%
Cost — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey services, Survey design services, Survey conduction services, Telephone survey services, Survey analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,4884 median · 31.2 average (2,236 of 6,488 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,498 of 6,488 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33192 median · 14.8 average (11 of 19 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6233 median · 4.4 average (12 of 623 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067600
Latest release ID028303-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 09:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028303-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026tenderUpdate028303-2026
27 Mar 2026tender028300-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:49:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT-03-26-WBS-GEM-APSurveyUK-MH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initial term with optional 3 year extension (1+1+1+1), subject to performance and budget."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Service 60%, Cost 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) Adult Population Survey (APS), Global and UK project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028303-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028303-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:49:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick is seeking an experienced Service Provider with proven capability in the successful delivery of wide scale UK surveys using CATI and CAWI interview techniques. The chosen Service Provider will work with the University to deliver a prestigious Entrepreneurship survey. In 2026 the team at the University of Warwick Business School (WBS) led by Professor Mark Hart have been chosen to lead the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) UK survey. \nPlease refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Tomkins",
        "email": "Lynn.Tomkins@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028303-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:49:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT-03-26-WBS-GEM-APSurveyUK-MH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initial term with optional 3 year extension (1+1+1+1), subject to performance and budget."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Service 60%, Cost 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) Adult Population Survey (APS), Global and UK project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028303-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028303-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:49:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick is seeking an experienced Service Provider with proven capability in the successful delivery of wide scale UK surveys using CATI and CAWI interview techniques. The chosen Service Provider will work with the University to deliver a prestigious Entrepreneurship survey. In 2026 the team at the University of Warwick Business School (WBS) led by Professor Mark Hart have been chosen to lead the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) UK survey. \nPlease refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Tomkins",
        "email": "Lynn.Tomkins@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028300-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:47:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LT-03-26-WBS-GEM-APSurveyUK-MH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initial term with optional 3 year extension (1+1+1+1), subject to performance and budget."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Service 60%, Cost 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) Adult Population Survey (APS), Global and UK project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "028300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:47:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick is seeking an experienced Service Provider with proven capability in the successful delivery of wide scale UK surveys using CATI and CAWI interview techniques. The chosen Service Provider will work with the University to deliver a prestigious Entrepreneurship survey. In 2026 the team at the University of Warwick Business School (WBS) led by Professor Mark Hart have been chosen to lead the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) UK survey. \nPlease refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynn Tomkins",
        "email": "Lynn.Tomkins@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}