← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Sensory Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they're able to live independently.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9351 median · 42.4 average (353 of 935 with a bid count)4.2 average (418 of 935 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£0 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £0.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they're able to live independently. Please respond by the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9a5e7498-dd3f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=Trueengagement8 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b0e
Latest release ID037763-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 15:54:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026planning037763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T16:54:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Sensory Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.01
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service.\nThe service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they're able to live independently.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9a5e7498-dd3f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.Uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037763-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037763-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:54:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service.\nThe service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they're able to live independently.\nPlease respond by the following link \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9a5e7498-dd3f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037763-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T16:54:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Sensory Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.01
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service.\nThe service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they're able to live independently.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9a5e7498-dd3f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "Joseph.Uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037763-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037763-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:54:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service.\nThe service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they're able to live independently.\nPlease respond by the following link \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=9a5e7498-dd3f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}