← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Befriending Service

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience. The service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes: • Reduce experience of loneliness/social isolation • Increase the independence of individuals • Support individuals to increase their resilience • Help to build positive connections and networks • Support mental & physical wellbeing • Increase the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.

Delivery location

UKI53

Categories

Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience. The service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes: • Reduce experience of loneliness/social isolation • Increase the independence of individuals • Support individuals to increase their resilience • Help to build positive connections and networks • Support mental & physical wellbeing • Increase the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,207 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,537 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer72.5 median · 3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI53423 median · 39.1 average (18 of 42 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059629-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£723,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a5b
Latest release ID059629-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 11:08:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059629-2025
12 Sept 2024tender029250-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T12:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059629-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161928",
          "name": "LifeLine Community Projects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience. The service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes:\n• Reduce experience of loneliness/social isolation\n• Increase the independence of individuals\n• Support individuals to increase their resilience\n• Help to build positive connections and networks\n• Support mental & physical wellbeing\n• Increase the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Befriending Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience. The service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes:\n• Reduce experience of loneliness/social isolation\n• Increase the independence of individuals\n• Support individuals to increase their resilience\n• Help to build positive connections and networks\n• Support mental & physical wellbeing\n• Increase the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Gemma Edwards",
        "email": "gemma.edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2084964509",
        "telephone": "+44 2084968233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161928",
      "name": "LifeLine Community Projects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM8 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LifeLine House, 25 Neville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LifeLine Community Projects"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lifelineprojects.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5265",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059629-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 723200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059629-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059629-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T12:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059629-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161928",
          "name": "LifeLine Community Projects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience. The service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes:\n• Reduce experience of loneliness/social isolation\n• Increase the independence of individuals\n• Support individuals to increase their resilience\n• Help to build positive connections and networks\n• Support mental & physical wellbeing\n• Increase the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Befriending Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience. The service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes:\n• Reduce experience of loneliness/social isolation\n• Increase the independence of individuals\n• Support individuals to increase their resilience\n• Help to build positive connections and networks\n• Support mental & physical wellbeing\n• Increase the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Gemma Edwards",
        "email": "gemma.edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2084964509",
        "telephone": "+44 2084968233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161928",
      "name": "LifeLine Community Projects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Dagenham",
        "postalCode": "RM8 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LifeLine House, 25 Neville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LifeLine Community Projects"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lifelineprojects.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5265",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059629-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 723200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059629-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Sept 2024 · 029250-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029250-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T14:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 752000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract shall commence on 1st January 2025 and shall continue up to and including 31st December 2026 with the option to extend by a further two 12 month extensions up to 31st December 2028 (“the Contract Period”)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council of the London Borough of Waltham Forest (“the Authority”) are seeking Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the Contract for the provision of a befriending service.\nThe contract shall commence on 1st January 2025 and shall continue up to and including 31st December 2026 with the option to extend by a further two 12 month extensions up to 31st December 2028 (“the Contract Period”).\nThe Authority is seeking to appoint a provider(s) to deliver a befriending service to residents within London Borough of Waltham Forest. The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Authority may vary this Contract over the Contract Period to increase capacity based on residents need. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience.\nThe service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes:\n•\tReduce experience of loneliness/social isolation\n•\tIncrease the independence of individuals\n•\tSupport individuals to increase their resilience\n•\tHelp to build positive connections and networks\n•\tSupport mental & physical wellbeing\n•\tIncrease the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.\nThe duration of the contract will be for twenty-four (24) months with the option to extend by a further two 12 month extension (24), total maximum contract length will be forty-eight months (48).\nThe maximum budget available, over the potential four-year contractual period, including any extensions is £752,000.00. The maximum contract value per annum is therefore, £188,000.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Befriending Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 752000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the London Borough of Waltham Forest (“the Authority”) are seeking Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the Contract for the provision of a befriending service.\nThe contract shall commence on 1st January 2025 and shall continue up to and including 31st December 2026 with the option to extend by a further two 12 month extensions up to 31st December 2028 (“the Contract Period”).\nThe Authority is seeking to appoint a provider(s) to deliver a befriending service to residents within London Borough of Waltham Forest. The service will deliver a minimum of 190 active befriending matches a year. The Authority may vary this Contract over the Contract Period to increase capacity based on residents need. The Service will collaborate with the existing LBWF, Health and VCSE organisations to support the wellbeing of clients to reduce so isolation and meet client goals to build independence and resilience.\nThe service is targeted at those aged over 18 that are known to Adult Social Care and partner organisations to deliver the following outcomes:\n•\tReduce experience of loneliness/social isolation\n•\tIncrease the independence of individuals\n•\tSupport individuals to increase their resilience\n•\tHelp to build positive connections and networks\n•\tSupport mental & physical wellbeing\n•\tIncrease the diversity of volunteer characteristics and experience to support befriending needs.\nThe duration of the contract will be for twenty-four (24) months with the option to extend by a further two 12 month extension (24), total maximum contract length will be forty-eight months (48).\nThe maximum budget available, over the potential four-year contractual period, including any extensions is £752,000.00. The maximum contract value per annum is therefore, £188,000.00.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contract is being procured in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum ten (10) day calendar day standstill\nperiod at the point of information on the award of the contract is communicated to\ntenderers. This period allows successful tenderers to seek further de-briefing from the\ncontracting authority before the contract is entered into. Additional information should be\nrequested from the contact in Section 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has\nnot been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (S1 2015 No 102)\nprovide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by breach of the rules\nto take action in the High Court (England and Wales).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85300000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Gemma Edwards",
        "email": "gemma.edwards@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2084964509",
        "telephone": "+44 2084968233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5265",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}