← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Security Services

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Council is contracting with a single supplier to meet the Security needs across its departments. The contract will be long term and will assist the Council in delivering day to day responsibilities across the City.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Public security services 75241000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of Doncaster Council is contracting with a single provider for the Provision of Security Services in order to meet the Councils various requirements. The contract term is anticipated to run for an initial five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to five (5), twelve (12) month periods. The security services sought under this contract are: • Manned/Static Guarding (Three locations) • Key Holding (Three locations)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
Cost/Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31152.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.6 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Security Services

Statusactive
Value£1,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049282
Latest release ID004665-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 10:01:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025award, contract004665-2025
30 Aug 2024tenderUpdate027707-2024
21 Aug 2024tender026643-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T10:01:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004665-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137653",
          "name": "Black Diamond Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run initially for 5 years. There will be 5*12 months extensions available to be used at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is contracting with a single provider for the Provision of Security Services in order to meet the Councils various requirements. The contract term is anticipated to run for an initial five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to five (5), twelve (12) month periods.\nThe security services sought under this contract are:\n•\tManned/Static Guarding (Three locations)\n•\t Key Holding (Three locations)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is contracting with a single supplier to meet the Security needs across its departments.  The contract will be long term and will assist the Council in delivering day to day responsibilities across the City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137653",
      "name": "Black Diamond Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 3FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Durham Ln, Armthorpe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Diamond Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92633",
      "name": "Holly Wilson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holly Wilson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004665-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004665-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004665-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 35,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T10:01:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004665-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137653",
          "name": "Black Diamond Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run initially for 5 years. There will be 5*12 months extensions available to be used at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The City of Doncaster Council is contracting with a single provider for the Provision of Security Services in order to meet the Councils various requirements. The contract term is anticipated to run for an initial five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to five (5), twelve (12) month periods.\nThe security services sought under this contract are:\n•\tManned/Static Guarding (Three locations)\n•\t Key Holding (Three locations)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is contracting with a single supplier to meet the Security needs across its departments.  The contract will be long term and will assist the Council in delivering day to day responsibilities across the City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137653",
      "name": "Black Diamond Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN3 3FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Durham Ln, Armthorpe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Diamond Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92633",
      "name": "Holly Wilson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holly Wilson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004665-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004665-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Aug 2024 · 027707-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027707-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-30T11:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
    "title": "Provision of Security Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The tender deadline date has been extended and changed from 25/09/2024 to 04/10/2024 in order to accommodate for site visits that have now been included in the tender opportunity.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2.2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to contract with a single supplier to meet the Security needs across its departments.  The contract will be long term and will assist the Council in delivering day to day responsibilities across the City.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Aug 2024 · 026643-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026643-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T12:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "he contract term is anticipated to run for an initial five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to five (5), twelve (12) month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "City of Doncaster Council invites bids from suitably experienced and qualified providers to establish a contract that meets the Councils varied security requirements. The contract term is anticipated to run for an initial five (5) years, with the option to extend for up to five (5), twelve (12) month periods.\nThe security services sought under this contract are:\n•\tManned/Static Guarding (three locations)\n•\tCar Park Security (two locations)\n•\tKey Holding (one location)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Doncaster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to contract with a single supplier to meet the Security needs across its departments.  The contract will be long term and will assist the Council in delivering day to day responsibilities across the City.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84866&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72471",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104514",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "182338557",
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84866&B=UK",
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92633",
      "name": "Holly Wilson",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Holly Wilson"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}