Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Simply Serve Ltd →
The Security Guard Service will deliver the following: a) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site; b) Responding to security incidents within YDH; c) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service; d) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint. The Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. The Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b269 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059359-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059359-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055018-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059359-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSLPROC1124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365 days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Uninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10847254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Century House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03056469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 338202,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 405962
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) x Six (6) month extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:09:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable. Contract value is below £5M threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059359-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:09:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSLPROC1124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365 days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Uninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10847254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Century House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03056469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 338202,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 405962
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) x Six (6) month extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059359-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059359-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:09:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable. Contract value is below £5M threshold."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T09:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.",
"value": {
"amount": 338202,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 405962
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) x Six (6) month extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T09:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSLPROC1124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365 days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10847254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Century House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03056469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054996-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T09:06:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.",
"value": {
"amount": 338202,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 405962
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) x Six (6) month extension option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T09:06:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSLPROC1124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at Yeovil District Hospital.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Security Guard Service will deliver the following:\na) Maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site;\nb) Responding to security incidents within YDH;\nc) Additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service;\nd) Provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.\nThe Security Service shall be provided 24 hours per day, 365days per year.\nThe Security Service applies to all areas of YDH.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Uninterrupted service vital to hospital environment. Short-term renewal of existing contract with incumbent supplier to enable options appraisal/competitive tendering process to be carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10847254",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 1 Yeovil District Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.SimplyServeLtd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10847254",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sslprocurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03056469",
"name": "OCS GROUP UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP3 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Century House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://ocs.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03056469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.bd.team@ocs.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNJD-4733-GTBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}