Lot 1
No lot description published.
The College are seeking to appoint suitably qualified professional service providers (SPS) to assist forces to develop and implement 'smart; problem solving approaches in knife crime hotspots. This work is to take place in two phases: Phase one dates TBD • Assist with the development of problem solving plans in relevant areas, and carry out quality assurance once completed, with structured feedback being provided to the individuals/teams responsible. Phase two dates TBD but completion prior t March 2026 • Provide tailored support to areas who require additional assistance with the development and implementation of their problem solving plans.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research consultancy services, Administrative services for business operations, Police services, Public relations consultancy services, Safety consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Personnel-training services, Community action programme | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,065 | 3 median · 34 average (219 of 1,065 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (240 of 1,065 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 410 | 2 median · 77.6 average (80 of 410 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (92 of 410 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 191 | 6 median · 5.7 average (6 of 191 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045546-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 17:11:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045546-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045546-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T18:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP04_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "A provisional extension period may be added to allow extra time for the support to be carried out if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services for business operations"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Problem Solving Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The College are seeking to appoint suitably qualified professional service providers (SPS) to assist forces to develop and implement 'smart; problem solving approaches in knife crime hotspots. This work is to take place in two phases:\nPhase one dates TBD\n•\tAssist with the development of problem solving plans in relevant areas, and carry out quality assurance once completed, with structured feedback being provided to the individuals/teams responsible.\nPhase two dates TBD but completion prior t March 2026\n•\tProvide tailored support to areas who require additional assistance with the development and implementation of their problem solving plans.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.tenders@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T18:11:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045546-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T18:11:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP04_2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "A provisional extension period may be added to allow extra time for the support to be carried out if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services for business operations"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Problem Solving Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The College are seeking to appoint suitably qualified professional service providers (SPS) to assist forces to develop and implement 'smart; problem solving approaches in knife crime hotspots. This work is to take place in two phases:\nPhase one dates TBD\n•\tAssist with the development of problem solving plans in relevant areas, and carry out quality assurance once completed, with structured feedback being provided to the individuals/teams responsible.\nPhase two dates TBD but completion prior t March 2026\n•\tProvide tailored support to areas who require additional assistance with the development and implementation of their problem solving plans.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPU.tenders@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T18:11:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}