← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of pregnancy and baby loss counselling service

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£51,000
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The service is a counselling service to support parents after the loss of an unborn baby or very young baby, either through illness or early termination. The service provides counselling from trained staff and accepts referrals from individuals and couples. It provides flexible access to accommodate language, hearing or cultural needs. It offers support throughout pregnancy after loss and to healthcare staff involved in traumatic cases.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is a counselling service to support parents after the loss of an unborn baby or very young baby, either through illness or early termination. The service provides counselling from trained staff and accepts referrals from individuals and couples. It provides flexible access to accommodate language, hearing or cultural needs. It offers support throughout pregnancy after loss and to healthcare staff involved in traumatic cases.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 5.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231011 median · 18.5 average (58 of 101 with a bid count)2 average (64 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2692 median · 2.9 average (9 of 269 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£33,181 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £51,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660dc
Latest release ID018940-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 13:36:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£51,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026planning018940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T13:36:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR/CLIN111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service is a counselling service to support parents after the loss of an unborn baby or very young baby, either through illness or early termination. The service provides counselling from trained staff and accepts referrals from individuals and couples. It provides flexible access to accommodate language, hearing or cultural needs. It offers support throughout pregnancy after loss and to healthcare staff involved in traumatic cases."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of pregnancy and baby loss counselling service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 51000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is a counselling service to support parents after the loss of an unborn baby or very young baby, either through illness or early termination. The service provides counselling from trained staff and accepts referrals from individuals and couples. It provides flexible access to accommodate language, hearing or cultural needs. It offers support throughout pregnancy after loss and to healthcare staff involved in traumatic cases.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The award decision-makers will be: Bereavement Lead Midwives",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018940-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T13:36:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR/CLIN111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service is a counselling service to support parents after the loss of an unborn baby or very young baby, either through illness or early termination. The service provides counselling from trained staff and accepts referrals from individuals and couples. It provides flexible access to accommodate language, hearing or cultural needs. It offers support throughout pregnancy after loss and to healthcare staff involved in traumatic cases."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of pregnancy and baby loss counselling service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 51000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is a counselling service to support parents after the loss of an unborn baby or very young baby, either through illness or early termination. The service provides counselling from trained staff and accepts referrals from individuals and couples. It provides flexible access to accommodate language, hearing or cultural needs. It offers support throughout pregnancy after loss and to healthcare staff involved in traumatic cases.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. The award decision-makers will be: Bereavement Lead Midwives",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}