Lot 1
Framework under G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System - Sussex
UK
Framework under G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prison services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Prison services (75231230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,046 | 3 median · 51.8 average (279 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (345 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 271 | 4 median · 117.5 average (74 of 271 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (112 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070595-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 08:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070595-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T09:58:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070595-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07180876",
"name": "SAADIAN TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years +1 year optional"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Framework under G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System - Sussex",
"classification": {
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "only one supplier can supplier PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System for Sussex",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.police",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07180876",
"name": "SAADIAN TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07180876",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SAADIAN TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49380",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070595-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 29059,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070595-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T09:58:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070595-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07180876",
"name": "SAADIAN TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years +1 year optional"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Framework under G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System - Sussex",
"classification": {
"id": "75231230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prison services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "only one supplier can supplier PINS - Prisoner Intelligence Notification System for Sussex",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141213",
"name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.police",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Niki Koczoova",
"email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07180876",
"name": "SAADIAN TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07180876",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SAADIAN TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49380",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070595-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 29059,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070595-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}