Lot 1
Provision of physical forensic services.
Award criteria
price
Provision of physical forensic services.
UKJ1
Provision of physical forensic services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Police services (75241100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 14 | 1 median · 190.5 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 10.1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038347-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 09:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038347-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T10:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-1",
"title": "Provision of Physical Forensic Services under the BlueLight Commercial Dynamic Purchasing System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4045527",
"name": "Orchid Cellmark Ltd (t/a Cellmark Forensic Services)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-2",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5107377",
"name": "Forensic Access Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-3",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11194776",
"name": "Key Forensic Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0236/OP25002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2029, +2 years to 31/03/2031"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of physical forensic services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM CALL-OFF CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of physical forensic services.",
"classification": {
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "3 year + 2 year extension, call-off via an existing BLC DPS. Process run and awarded by BlueLight Commercial (BLC).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX51NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4045527",
"name": "Orchid Cellmark Ltd (t/a Cellmark Forensic Services)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wolverhampton Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "WV9 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G1 Valiant Way I54 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4045527",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Orchid Cellmark Ltd (t/a Cellmark Forensic Services)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5107377",
"name": "Forensic Access Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wantage Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspect House Grove Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5107377",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Access Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11194776",
"name": "Key Forensic Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corpacq House 1 Goose Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11194776",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Key Forensic Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-1",
"title": "Provision of Physical Forensic Services under the BlueLight Commercial Dynamic Purchasing System",
"value": {
"amount": 19021274.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-2",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 537305.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-3",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 6635067.55,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award notification only, no action required.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038347-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T10:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-1",
"title": "Provision of Physical Forensic Services under the BlueLight Commercial Dynamic Purchasing System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4045527",
"name": "Orchid Cellmark Ltd (t/a Cellmark Forensic Services)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-2",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5107377",
"name": "Forensic Access Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-3",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11194776",
"name": "Key Forensic Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0236/OP25002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2029, +2 years to 31/03/2031"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of physical forensic services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM CALL-OFF CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of physical forensic services.",
"classification": {
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "3 year + 2 year extension, call-off via an existing BLC DPS. Process run and awarded by BlueLight Commercial (BLC).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149344",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX51NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4045527",
"name": "Orchid Cellmark Ltd (t/a Cellmark Forensic Services)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wolverhampton Staffordshire",
"postalCode": "WV9 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G1 Valiant Way I54 Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4045527",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Orchid Cellmark Ltd (t/a Cellmark Forensic Services)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5107377",
"name": "Forensic Access Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wantage Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspect House Grove Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5107377",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Forensic Access Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11194776",
"name": "Key Forensic Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corpacq House 1 Goose Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11194776",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Key Forensic Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-1",
"title": "Provision of Physical Forensic Services under the BlueLight Commercial Dynamic Purchasing System",
"value": {
"amount": 19021274.52,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-2",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 537305.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-3",
"title": "PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICES UNDER THE BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 6635067.55,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038347-2026-BLC0236/OP25002-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award notification only, no action required.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}