← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Pest Control Services

Buyer: Edinburgh Napier University →

BuyerEdinburgh Napier University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide preventative and reactive Pest Control Services across the University estate.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide Pest Control Services across the three University campuses (Craiglockhart, Merchiston, and Sighthill), two satellite sites (7 Hills and Merchiston Screen Academy), and the three student accommodation sites (Bainfield, Slateford Road, and Orwell Terrace). The Services will cover preventative measures as well as reactive call outs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,8775 median · 17 average (2,984 of 6,877 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,201 of 6,877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47.5 median · 8.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75715 median · 9.8 average (46 of 71 with a bid count)2.3 average (48 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1

Statusactive
Value£16,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058aa6
Latest release ID000887-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 08:57:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000887-2026
16 Sept 2025tender057010-2025
19 Aug 2025planning049882-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000887-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T08:57:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810359"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89237",
          "name": "Graham Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide Pest Control Services across the three University campuses (Craiglockhart, Merchiston, and Sighthill), two satellite sites (7 Hills and Merchiston Screen Academy), and the three student accommodation sites (Bainfield, Slateford Road, and Orwell Terrace). The Services will cover preventative measures as well as reactive call outs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide preventative and reactive Pest Control Services across the University estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89237",
      "name": "Graham Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "BLAIRGOWRIE",
        "postalCode": "PH10 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welton Road Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819826)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000887-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000887-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T08:57:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810359"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89237",
          "name": "Graham Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide Pest Control Services across the three University campuses (Craiglockhart, Merchiston, and Sighthill), two satellite sites (7 Hills and Merchiston Screen Academy), and the three student accommodation sites (Bainfield, Slateford Road, and Orwell Terrace). The Services will cover preventative measures as well as reactive call outs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide preventative and reactive Pest Control Services across the University estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89237",
      "name": "Graham Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "BLAIRGOWRIE",
        "postalCode": "PH10 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welton Road Ind Est"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000887-2026-500PF-ENU-2526-PRF1290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819826)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057010-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T15:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805583"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension. The Contract will be retendered in 2028 (or 2029 if the 12 month extension is utilised)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide Pest Control Services across the three University campuses (Craiglockhart, Merchiston, and Sighthill), two satellite sites (7 Hills and Merchiston Screen Academy), and the three student accommodation sites (Bainfield, Slateford Road, and Orwell Terrace). The Services will cover preventative measures as well as reactive call outs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-15T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If a contract is awarded, the project will be up for renewal in 2028. If the 12 month extension is utilised in this contract, the project will be up for renewal in 2029."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-15T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide preventative and reactive Pest Control Services across the University estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP5M\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP10M\nPublic Liability: GBP10M\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30069. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:810359)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2025 · 049882-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T15:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
    "name": "Edinburgh Napier University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805583"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aa6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide Pest Control Services across the all three University campuses (Craiglockhart, Merchiston, and Sighthill) and the three student accommodation sites (Bainfield, Slateford Road, and Orwell Terrace). The Services will cover preventative measures as well as reactive call outs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Edinburgh Napier University has a requirement for a service provider to provide preventative and reactive Pest Control Services across the University estate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11897",
      "name": "Edinburgh Napier University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sighthill Campus, 9 Sighthill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.napier.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Napier University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Buchanan",
        "email": "s.buchanan2@napier.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805583.\n(SC Ref:805583)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}