← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Pest Control Preventative Maintenance Services

Buyer: YORWASTE LIMITED →

BuyerYORWASTE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Yorwaste Limited requires the provision of pest control preventative maintenance services across its operational waste management estate. The contract covers a total of 29 sites, consisting of 22 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and 7 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS). The appointed supplier will deliver 12 scheduled preventative visits per site per year, focusing specifically on the control and monitoring of rats. The total contract value is £25,000 per year (ex VAT), equating to £50,000 over the 2‑year contract term (ex VAT). When evaluated in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 requirements to calculate the estimated contract value including VAT, the total contract value is £60,000 including VAT. The service includes routine inspections, baiting and treatment activities where required, replenishment of control measures, and the provision of recommendations to minimise pest attractants and prevent re‑infestation. The supplier will be responsible for maintaining accurate service records for each visit, reporting any activity identified, and ensuring all work is completed in accordance with relevant UK pest management standards and local authority environmental health obligations. This service supports Yorwaste's commitment to maintaining a safe, hygienic, and compliant operational environment across all waste management facilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Service Contract Agreement - Pest Control Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662df
Latest release ID019839-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 11:41:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019839-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019839-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:41:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02666908",
    "name": "YORWASTE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90923000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rat-disinfestation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176158",
          "name": "VERMEX LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "10018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Preventative Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorwaste Limited requires the provision of pest control preventative maintenance services across its operational waste management estate. The contract covers a total of 29 sites, consisting of 22 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and 7 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS). The appointed supplier will deliver 12 scheduled preventative visits per site per year, focusing specifically on the control and monitoring of rats.\nThe total contract value is £25,000 per year (ex VAT), equating to £50,000 over the 2‑year contract term (ex VAT). When evaluated in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 requirements to calculate the estimated contract value including VAT, the total contract value is £60,000 including VAT.\nThe service includes routine inspections, baiting and treatment activities where required, replenishment of control measures, and the provision of recommendations to minimise pest attractants and prevent re‑infestation. The supplier will be responsible for maintaining accurate service records for each visit, reporting any activity identified, and ensuring all work is completed in accordance with relevant UK pest management standards and local authority environmental health obligations.\nThis service supports Yorwaste's commitment to maintaining a safe, hygienic, and compliant operational environment across all waste management facilities.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02666908",
      "name": "YORWASTE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02666908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerservices@yorwaste.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176158",
      "name": "VERMEX LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Low Poppleton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vermex.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vermex.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service Contract Agreement - Pest Control Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "In addition to the scheduled preventative visits, the contract provides optional additional works that may be purchased throughout the contract term. These options include reactive pest‑control measures, replenishment or replacement of baiting stations and materials, and specialist services such as pigeon shooting to address site‑specific infestations. These additional works will be commissioned on an as‑required basis to maintain safe and compliant operational conditions across the sites."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Yorwaste Ltd. may exercise the option for renewal on a rolling 12-month basis, subject to ongoing operational requirements and satisfactory supplier performance. \nThe extension may be used where continued service is required to maintain pest control coverage across the 22 HWRCs and 7 WTS sites, and where the supplier has demonstrated satisfactory performance against agreed service levels, including reliability of scheduled preventative visits, effectiveness of rat control measures, and compliance with reporting requirements.\nThe extension may be applied where:\n- ongoing operational needs require continuity of pest control services;\n- the supplier's performance meets Yorwaste's quality, safety, and compliance expectations;\n- retendering would risk service disruption at critical sites; or\nthere is a demonstrated business need to align contract end dates with wider procurement strategies or budget planning cycles.\nIf exercised, the extension will be applied in whole for the full 12‑month period and on every annual renewal date thereafter unless either party gives written notice of non-renewal no later than 30 days prior to the end of the initial term or any renewal term."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019839-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019839-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:41:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Planned Visit Compliance"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Infestation Resolution"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Documentation Quality"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019839-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019839-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:41:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02666908",
    "name": "YORWASTE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90923000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rat-disinfestation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176158",
          "name": "VERMEX LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "10018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Preventative Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Yorwaste Limited requires the provision of pest control preventative maintenance services across its operational waste management estate. The contract covers a total of 29 sites, consisting of 22 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and 7 Waste Transfer Stations (WTS). The appointed supplier will deliver 12 scheduled preventative visits per site per year, focusing specifically on the control and monitoring of rats.\nThe total contract value is £25,000 per year (ex VAT), equating to £50,000 over the 2‑year contract term (ex VAT). When evaluated in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 requirements to calculate the estimated contract value including VAT, the total contract value is £60,000 including VAT.\nThe service includes routine inspections, baiting and treatment activities where required, replenishment of control measures, and the provision of recommendations to minimise pest attractants and prevent re‑infestation. The supplier will be responsible for maintaining accurate service records for each visit, reporting any activity identified, and ensuring all work is completed in accordance with relevant UK pest management standards and local authority environmental health obligations.\nThis service supports Yorwaste's commitment to maintaining a safe, hygienic, and compliant operational environment across all waste management facilities.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02666908",
      "name": "YORWASTE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL6 2YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorwaste.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02666908",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customerservices@yorwaste.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLZ-5315-GCCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176158",
      "name": "VERMEX LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Low Poppleton Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://vermex.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@vermex.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service Contract Agreement - Pest Control Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "In addition to the scheduled preventative visits, the contract provides optional additional works that may be purchased throughout the contract term. These options include reactive pest‑control measures, replenishment or replacement of baiting stations and materials, and specialist services such as pigeon shooting to address site‑specific infestations. These additional works will be commissioned on an as‑required basis to maintain safe and compliant operational conditions across the sites."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Yorwaste Ltd. may exercise the option for renewal on a rolling 12-month basis, subject to ongoing operational requirements and satisfactory supplier performance. \nThe extension may be used where continued service is required to maintain pest control coverage across the 22 HWRCs and 7 WTS sites, and where the supplier has demonstrated satisfactory performance against agreed service levels, including reliability of scheduled preventative visits, effectiveness of rat control measures, and compliance with reporting requirements.\nThe extension may be applied where:\n- ongoing operational needs require continuity of pest control services;\n- the supplier's performance meets Yorwaste's quality, safety, and compliance expectations;\n- retendering would risk service disruption at critical sites; or\nthere is a demonstrated business need to align contract end dates with wider procurement strategies or budget planning cycles.\nIf exercised, the extension will be applied in whole for the full 12‑month period and on every annual renewal date thereafter unless either party gives written notice of non-renewal no later than 30 days prior to the end of the initial term or any renewal term."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019839-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019839-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:41:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Planned Visit Compliance"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Infestation Resolution"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Documentation Quality"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}