← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Own Label Wines

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Lords →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Lords
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,306,160
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this tender is to establish a contract with a single supplier for the provision of a defined range of high-quality own-label wines for resale at profit across UK Parliament’s Catering and Retail Services outlets, online sales channels, and distribution throughout the UK. For the purposes of this tender, ‘branded’ refers to products featuring a unique label and brand identity; specifically, the House of Commons and the House of Lords require bespoke wine products incorporating their respective creative design schemes. The appointed supplier must demonstrate proven experience in sourcing and delivering bespoke wine production to a specified standard, building and maintaining strong relationships with producers and bottling facilities, and managing the transportation and importation of such products.

Delivery location

UKI32, GB

Categories

Wines 15930000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Aug 2027 to 14 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Wines (15930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 156644 median · 16.6 average (292 of 664 with a bid count)2.6 average (302 of 664 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32113 median · 4.8 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069eb4
Latest release ID046890-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:00:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,306,160
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046890-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:00:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Own Label Wines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2306160,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2882700
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender is to establish a contract with a single supplier for the provision of a defined range of high-quality own-label wines  for resale at profit across UK Parliament’s Catering and Retail Services outlets, online sales channels, and distribution throughout the UK. For the purposes of this tender, ‘branded’ refers to products featuring a unique label and brand identity; specifically, the House of Commons and the House of Lords require bespoke wine products incorporating their respective creative design schemes. The appointed supplier must demonstrate proven experience in sourcing and delivering bespoke wine production to a specified standard, building and maintaining strong relationships with producers and bottling facilities, and managing the transportation and importation of such products.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046890-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046890-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:00:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046890-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:00:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Own Label Wines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2306160,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2882700
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender is to establish a contract with a single supplier for the provision of a defined range of high-quality own-label wines  for resale at profit across UK Parliament’s Catering and Retail Services outlets, online sales channels, and distribution throughout the UK. For the purposes of this tender, ‘branded’ refers to products featuring a unique label and brand identity; specifically, the House of Commons and the House of Lords require bespoke wine products incorporating their respective creative design schemes. The appointed supplier must demonstrate proven experience in sourcing and delivering bespoke wine production to a specified standard, building and maintaining strong relationships with producers and bottling facilities, and managing the transportation and importation of such products.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046890-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046890-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:00:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}