← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Occupational Healthcare Services

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published11 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Occupational Healthcare Services for the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). This procurement will be under the 'light touch' regime.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative healthcare services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count)5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11129 median · 29 average (1 of 111 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Event to be held in London, 02 May 2025. This is an in-person event to socialise the high-level requirements and establish market appetite and constraints. This will include an innovation approach to solving emerging challenges facing the MPS and you as the supply chain.engagement26 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05014e
Latest release ID014553-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 11 2025 11:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2025planning014553-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T12:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05014e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Occupational Healthcare Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Occupational Healthcare Services for the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS).\nThis procurement will be under the 'light touch' regime.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014553-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014553-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:07:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Event to be held in London, 02 May 2025. This is an in-person event to socialise the high-level requirements and establish market appetite and constraints. This will include an innovation approach to solving emerging challenges facing the MPS and you as the supply chain."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014553-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T12:07:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05014e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Occupational Healthcare Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Occupational Healthcare Services for the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS).\nThis procurement will be under the 'light touch' regime.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014553-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014553-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:07:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Event to be held in London, 02 May 2025. This is an in-person event to socialise the high-level requirements and establish market appetite and constraints. This will include an innovation approach to solving emerging challenges facing the MPS and you as the supply chain."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}