Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Mobile Cranes HMS Sultan
Cranes
Hire of cranes with operator
Published value
£70,117
Submission deadline 29 Apr 2021, 01:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of Mobile Cranes HMS Sultan". Published status: active. Published value: £70,117. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Apr 2021, 01:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 29 Apr 2021, 01:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £70,117 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationCranes, Hire of cranes with operator | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a1d4 | ||
What is being bought
To provide mobile cranes with a qualified crane operator, as required for different tasking depending on the risk assessment of the task.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £70,117
1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST - Status changed to active
1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Apr 2021, 01:00 BST
1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£70,117The Authority has a requirement to engage Mobile Crane Hire to HMS SULTAN to support training delivery. 25 Tonnage Cranes with a Qualified Operator are required on a Full Day & occasionally Half Day hire basis dependent on tasking required. This will be a four year Framework Agreement. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement or contract. Indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Further information, including the specification, can be found in the tender documents uploaded against this advert. Information on how to participate in this opportunity can be found in 'Other Information'. Please note the Authority needs the Service coverage to commence on 1st June 2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Apr 2021, 00:56 BST - Submission deadline
29 Apr 2021, 01:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10919Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published