Lot 1
No lot description published.
TVFCS uses EISEC and AML data to assist with the identification of the location of emergency callers who have used the 999 system to request assistance. EISEC and AML data is captured by BT as part of the 999 system and passed to TVFCS via dedicated EISEC servers, with a dual circuit connection in the primary control at Calcot, and a single circuit connection to the secondary control site in Kidlington. Data provided by the EISEC server is then passed into the TVFCS Command and Control solution, with the geographical location of the caller consequentially being displayed to Fire Control staff on their mapping display. The existing BT servers need to be replaced in order to guarantee continuity of service provision as telephony infrastructure migrates away from the PSTN system. The contract is broken down into a single capital expenditure of £3,500, and an annual charge of £9,500 which includes the provision at both primary and secondary control. Placing an order for replacement hardware with BT also enters the service into a 5-year contract for provision of the associated data. The EISEC contract meets the requirements, set out in the TVFCS Inter Authority Steady State Legal agreements, of a 'TVFCS Contract'. As such, approval was sought and gained at the December meeting of the TVFCS Joint Committee to meet the £3,500 cost of hardware replacement from the TVFCS replacement and renewal capita fund. The annual revenue cost of £9,500 was profiled in the TVFCS revenue budget bid for the 2025/26 financial year and was agreed by all 3 authorities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a15e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059378-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:39:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059378-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a15e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a15e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Management and Support of an IP Connect Private MPLS Service to the EISEC Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TVFCS uses EISEC and AML data to assist with the identification of the location of emergency callers who have used the 999 system to request assistance. EISEC and AML data is captured by BT as part of the 999 system and passed to TVFCS via dedicated EISEC servers, with a dual circuit connection in the primary control at Calcot, and a single circuit connection to the secondary control site in Kidlington.\nData provided by the EISEC server is then passed into the TVFCS Command and Control solution, with the geographical location of the caller consequentially being displayed to Fire Control staff on their mapping display.\nThe existing BT servers need to be replaced in order to guarantee continuity of service provision as telephony infrastructure migrates away from the PSTN system.\nThe contract is broken down into a single capital expenditure of £3,500, and an annual charge of £9,500 which includes the provision at both primary and secondary control.\nPlacing an order for replacement hardware with BT also enters the service into a 5-year contract for provision of the associated data.\nThe EISEC contract meets the requirements, set out in the TVFCS Inter Authority Steady State Legal agreements, of a 'TVFCS Contract'. As such, approval was sought and gained at the December meeting of the TVFCS Joint Committee to meet the £3,500 cost of hardware replacement from the TVFCS replacement and renewal capita fund. The annual revenue cost of £9,500 was profiled in the TVFCS revenue budget bid for the 2025/26 financial year and was agreed by all 3 authorities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.brown@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:39:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a15e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a15e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Management and Support of an IP Connect Private MPLS Service to the EISEC Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TVFCS uses EISEC and AML data to assist with the identification of the location of emergency callers who have used the 999 system to request assistance. EISEC and AML data is captured by BT as part of the 999 system and passed to TVFCS via dedicated EISEC servers, with a dual circuit connection in the primary control at Calcot, and a single circuit connection to the secondary control site in Kidlington.\nData provided by the EISEC server is then passed into the TVFCS Command and Control solution, with the geographical location of the caller consequentially being displayed to Fire Control staff on their mapping display.\nThe existing BT servers need to be replaced in order to guarantee continuity of service provision as telephony infrastructure migrates away from the PSTN system.\nThe contract is broken down into a single capital expenditure of £3,500, and an annual charge of £9,500 which includes the provision at both primary and secondary control.\nPlacing an order for replacement hardware with BT also enters the service into a 5-year contract for provision of the associated data.\nThe EISEC contract meets the requirements, set out in the TVFCS Inter Authority Steady State Legal agreements, of a 'TVFCS Contract'. As such, approval was sought and gained at the December meeting of the TVFCS Joint Committee to meet the £3,500 cost of hardware replacement from the TVFCS replacement and renewal capita fund. The annual revenue cost of £9,500 was profiled in the TVFCS revenue budget bid for the 2025/26 financial year and was agreed by all 3 authorities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTB-9133-ZLDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementenquiries@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.brown@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:39:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}