Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation. The University has issued a Request for Information (RFI) document on our E-Tendering portal In-Tend to gain a better understanding of the market, and understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself. Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation. . Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet network, Network infrastructure, Internet services, Computer network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 639 | 2 median · 37.6 average (168 of 639 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (184 of 639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 58 | 1 median · 4.6 average (22 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (23 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University has published a Request for Information (RFI) document on our In-Tend E-Tendering Portal. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation (FRAM0475-25) and complete and return the RFI document attached to the In-Tend project. Any clarification questions should be submitted via the In-Tend portal. The deadline for clarification questions will close on the 5th May 2026 at 5PM. The University reserves the right to not respond to any questions received after the deadline. The purpose of this RFI is to gather high level information on supplier capability, service models, and experience in delivering resilient Wi Fi and network services in high density residential environments typical of university accommodation. This RFI forms part of an informal exploratory exercise and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. No contract or agreement shall arise from this RFI, and the University accepts no obligation to proceed to any subsequent stage. Responses may be used to form an informal shortlist of suppliers who may be invited to participate in any future competitive exercise. Participation in this RFI does not guarantee further engagement, nor does non participation preclude suppliers from taking part in future procurement opportunities. The engagement deadline provided is an estimate only. The University reserves the right to extend the date above to engage further with suppliers if required. | engagement | 7 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039584-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 07:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 039584-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 039398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039584-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0475-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation for The University of Birmingham",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation.\nThe University has issued a Request for Information (RFI) document on our E-Tendering portal In-Tend to gain a better understanding of the market, and understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself.\nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our\nE-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation. .\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University has published a Request for Information (RFI) document on our In-Tend E-Tendering Portal. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal \n(https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation (FRAM0475-25) and complete and return the RFI document attached to the In-Tend project.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the In-Tend portal. The deadline for clarification questions will close on the 5th May 2026 at 5PM. The University reserves the right to not respond to any questions received after the deadline.\nThe purpose of this RFI is to gather high level information on supplier capability, service models, and experience in delivering resilient Wi Fi and network services in high density residential environments typical of university accommodation.\nThis RFI forms part of an informal exploratory exercise and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. No contract or agreement shall arise from this RFI, and the University accepts no obligation to proceed to any subsequent stage.\nResponses may be used to form an informal shortlist of suppliers who may be invited to participate in any future competitive exercise. Participation in this RFI does not guarantee further engagement, nor does non participation preclude suppliers from taking part in future procurement opportunities.\nThe engagement deadline provided is an estimate only. The University reserves the right to extend the date above to engage further with suppliers if required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039584-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0475-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation for The University of Birmingham",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation.\nThe University has issued a Request for Information (RFI) document on our E-Tendering portal In-Tend to gain a better understanding of the market, and understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself.\nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our\nE-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation. .\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University has published a Request for Information (RFI) document on our In-Tend E-Tendering Portal. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal \n(https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation (FRAM0475-25) and complete and return the RFI document attached to the In-Tend project.\nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the In-Tend portal. The deadline for clarification questions will close on the 5th May 2026 at 5PM. The University reserves the right to not respond to any questions received after the deadline.\nThe purpose of this RFI is to gather high level information on supplier capability, service models, and experience in delivering resilient Wi Fi and network services in high density residential environments typical of university accommodation.\nThis RFI forms part of an informal exploratory exercise and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. No contract or agreement shall arise from this RFI, and the University accepts no obligation to proceed to any subsequent stage.\nResponses may be used to form an informal shortlist of suppliers who may be invited to participate in any future competitive exercise. Participation in this RFI does not guarantee further engagement, nor does non participation preclude suppliers from taking part in future procurement opportunities.\nThe engagement deadline provided is an estimate only. The University reserves the right to extend the date above to engage further with suppliers if required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039398-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T16:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM0475-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation for The University of Birmingham",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation. \nThe University has issued a Request for Information (RFI) document on our E-Tendering portal In-Tend to gain a better understanding of the market, and understand supplier capacity to deliver the University's requirements and discuss the tender process itself.\nFollowing supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. To finalise this list, additional supplier‑specific information may be requested as needed.\nIf you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our\nE-Tendering Portal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation. . \nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:11:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University has published a Request for Information (RFI) document on our In-Tend E-Tendering Portal. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Managed Internet Services for Student Accommodation (FRAM0475-25) and complete and return the RFI document attached to the In-Tend project. \nAny clarification questions should be submitted via the In-Tend portal. The deadline for clarification questions will close on the 5th May 2026 at 5PM. The University reserves the right to not respond to any questions received after the deadline.\nThe purpose of this RFI is to gather high level information on supplier capability, service models, and experience in delivering resilient Wi Fi and network services in high density residential environments typical of university accommodation.\nThis RFI forms part of an informal exploratory exercise and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, or commitment to award a contract. No contract or agreement shall arise from this RFI, and the University accepts no obligation to proceed to any subsequent stage.\nResponses may be used to form an informal shortlist of suppliers who may be invited to participate in any future competitive exercise. Participation in this RFI does not guarantee further engagement, nor does non participation preclude suppliers from taking part in future procurement opportunities.\nThe engagement deadline provided is an estimate only. The University reserves the right to extend the date above to engage further with suppliers if required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}