Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby College Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Derby College Group (DCG) is seeking to procure the the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning and certification of Man-safe or personal fall protection systems across a range of sites. Please see the tender pack for more details which is available for free download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home
UKF11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety barriers, Safety fencing, Guardrails, Rails and accessories, Safety equipment, Site-safety equipment, Safety installations, Installation of safety equipment, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Special trade construction works other than roof works, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Health and safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Safety barriers (34928300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031196-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 03 2026 10:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031196-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Documents should be uploaded to https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home by the deadline. Any difficulties arising should be flagged to anna@agmprocurement.com before the deadline and for urgent queries to 07538 463234. Please also see the Tender Guidance for instructions for submission. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 2026 | tender | 031196-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031196-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-03T11:48:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MANS_0426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60:40 Quality Price. Full details available in the tender pack available for download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety fencing"
},
{
"id": "34928320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guardrails"
},
{
"id": "34941000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails and accessories"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety installations"
},
{
"id": "45233292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Man-safe or personal fall protection systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents are available for free download from the above referenced site, Any difficulties accessing these documents should be flagged to anna@agmprocurement.com in the first instance, all other correspondence should be through the In-tend system please.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T11:48:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby College Group (DCG) is seeking to procure the the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning and certification of Man-safe or personal fall protection systems across a range of sites. Please see the tender pack for more details which is available for free download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Documents should be uploaded to https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home by the deadline. Any difficulties arising should be flagged to anna@agmprocurement.com before the deadline and for urgent queries to 07538 463234. Please also see the Tender Guidance for instructions for submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby-college.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6a Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agmprocurement.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the tender process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031196-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-03T11:48:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MANS_0426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60:40 Quality Price. Full details available in the tender pack available for download from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety barriers"
},
{
"id": "34928310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety fencing"
},
{
"id": "34928320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guardrails"
},
{
"id": "34941000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails and accessories"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety installations"
},
{
"id": "45233292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Man-safe or personal fall protection systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents are available for free download from the above referenced site, Any difficulties accessing these documents should be flagged to anna@agmprocurement.com in the first instance, all other correspondence should be through the In-tend system please.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031196-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031196-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T11:48:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby College Group (DCG) is seeking to procure the the design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning and certification of Man-safe or personal fall protection systems across a range of sites. Please see the tender pack for more details which is available for free download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Documents should be uploaded to https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home by the deadline. Any difficulties arising should be flagged to anna@agmprocurement.com before the deadline and for urgent queries to 07538 463234. Please also see the Tender Guidance for instructions for submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"name": "Derby College Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby-college.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "tenders@derby-college.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6a Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agmprocurement.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the tender process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}