Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Simply Serve Ltd →
Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Clinical-waste disposal services (90524200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,845 | 4 median · 20.4 average (848 of 2,845 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (911 of 2,845 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 528 | 4 median · 63.2 average (153 of 528 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (169 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 299 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 299 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046729-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 08:23:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 046729-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046729-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T09:23:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C378834",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Human Healthcare Waste Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yeovil District Hospital Higher Kingston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simplyserveltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dirk Williamson",
"email": "dirk.williamson@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046729-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046729-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:23:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046729-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T09:23:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C378834",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Human Healthcare Waste Disposal",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Human Healthcare Waste collection, Transportation and Disposal services.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"name": "Simply Serve Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yeovil District Hospital Higher Kingston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simplyserveltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLV-9789-JMMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dirk Williamson",
"email": "dirk.williamson@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046729-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046729-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T09:23:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}