← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PROVISION OF HISTOPATHOLOGY SERVICES

Buyer: Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP →

BuyerIntegrated Laboratory Solutions LLP
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

PROVISION OF DIGITAL HISTOLOGY EXTERNAL REPORTING <br/>SERVICES FOR AIREDALE AND BRADFORD

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

PROVISION OF DIGITAL HISTOPATHOLOGY SERVICES FOR AIREDALE AND BRADFORD, DIAGNOSTIC HISTOLOGY REPORTING SERVICE VIA SLIDE OR DIGITAL IMAGE TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 01/06/2026 TO 30/06/2027.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY AND THE CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED UNTIL THE STANDSTILL PERIOD HAS ENDED AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS EXPECTED. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Sarah Walters<br/>Mark Harrison<br/><br/>Based on the Authorities assessment and PSR decision making process (taking into account key criteria; quality, value, integration, inequalities and access), ILS LLP intends to award a contract following MSP Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The authority is proposing a new contract to replace the existing contract at the end of its term and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/><br/>ILS LLP is of the view that they are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise.<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one provider can provide the services) and B (unrestricted patient choice) and C where an existing provider is satisfying its contract and the new contract will not be materially different from the current contract do not apply and a competitive process is unlikely to add value for patients, taxpayers, or the population.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,2001 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 1 average (13 of 41 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE411361 median · 67.3 average (74 of 136 with a bid count)2.8 average (81 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2192 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,219 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,219 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£390,360 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068772
Latest release ID036126-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 13:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026planning036126-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T14:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068772",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
    "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C232350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PROVISION OF DIGITAL  HISTOPATHOLOGY  SERVICES FOR AIREDALE AND BRADFORD, DIAGNOSTIC HISTOLOGY REPORTING SERVICE VIA SLIDE OR DIGITAL IMAGE TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 01/06/2026 TO 30/06/2027.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY AND THE CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED UNTIL THE STANDSTILL PERIOD HAS ENDED AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS EXPECTED. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Sarah Walters<br/>Mark Harrison<br/><br/>Based on the Authorities assessment and PSR decision making process (taking into account key criteria; quality, value, integration, inequalities and access), ILS LLP intends to award a contract following MSP Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The authority is proposing a new contract to replace the existing contract at the end of its term and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/><br/>ILS LLP is of the view that they are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise.<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one provider can provide the services) and B (unrestricted patient choice) and C where an existing provider is satisfying its contract and the new contract will not be materially different from the current contract do not apply and a competitive process is unlikely to add value for patients, taxpayers, or the population."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF HISTOPATHOLOGY SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PROVISION OF DIGITAL HISTOLOGY EXTERNAL REPORTING <br/>SERVICES FOR AIREDALE AND BRADFORD",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
      "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC404345",
        "legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saranne Tate",
        "email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294491"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036126-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "036126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T14:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068772",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
    "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C232350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PROVISION OF DIGITAL  HISTOPATHOLOGY  SERVICES FOR AIREDALE AND BRADFORD, DIAGNOSTIC HISTOLOGY REPORTING SERVICE VIA SLIDE OR DIGITAL IMAGE TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 01/06/2026 TO 30/06/2027.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS NOTICE IS FOR PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY AND THE CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED UNTIL THE STANDSTILL PERIOD HAS ENDED AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS EXPECTED. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Sarah Walters<br/>Mark Harrison<br/><br/>Based on the Authorities assessment and PSR decision making process (taking into account key criteria; quality, value, integration, inequalities and access), ILS LLP intends to award a contract following MSP Process under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The authority is proposing a new contract to replace the existing contract at the end of its term and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/><br/>ILS LLP is of the view that they are able to identify the most suitable provider without running a competitive exercise.<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one provider can provide the services) and B (unrestricted patient choice) and C where an existing provider is satisfying its contract and the new contract will not be materially different from the current contract do not apply and a competitive process is unlikely to add value for patients, taxpayers, or the population."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF HISTOPATHOLOGY SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PROVISION OF DIGITAL HISTOLOGY EXTERNAL REPORTING <br/>SERVICES FOR AIREDALE AND BRADFORD",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
      "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC404345",
        "legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saranne Tate",
        "email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294491"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}