← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Gritting and Snow Clearance

Buyer: Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2024
Value£200,000
Published25 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Gritting and snow Clearance during winter months.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Winter-maintenance materials 44113910Grounds maintenance services 77314000Snow-clearing services 90620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Gritting and Snow clearance during winter months, including proactive and reactive gritting and snow clearance.

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance services, Winter-maintenance materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Winter-maintenance materials (44113910); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14611 median · 74.5 average (33 of 46 with a bid count)7 average (33 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2684 median · 4 average (1 of 268 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 268 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484a8
Latest release ID023244-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 25 2024 13:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2024tender023244-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023244-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T14:38:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62891",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C295808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend a further 2 x 12 months for a maximum term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Gritting and Snow clearance during winter months, including proactive and reactive gritting and snow clearance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gritting and Snow Clearance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "description": "If assistance is required please contact: Samuel.rudd@nottshc.nhs.uk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years initial term with maximum period of 5 years if option is taken."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gritting and snow Clearance during winter months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Snow-clearing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62891",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG3 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan Macmillan House, Porchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Samuel Rudd",
        "email": "samuel.rudd@nottshc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2024 · 023244-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023244-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T14:38:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62891",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C295808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend a further 2 x 12 months for a maximum term of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Gritting and Snow clearance during winter months, including proactive and reactive gritting and snow clearance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44113910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gritting and Snow Clearance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "description": "If assistance is required please contact: Samuel.rudd@nottshc.nhs.uk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years initial term with maximum period of 5 years if option is taken."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Gritting and snow Clearance during winter months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Snow-clearing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62891",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG3 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan Macmillan House, Porchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Samuel Rudd",
        "email": "samuel.rudd@nottshc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}