Lot 1
No lot description published.
GTR’s focus for this EMES is to identify and evaluate innovative technology solutions capable of detecting the application of graffiti in concealed toilet environments. The objective is to enhance facilities management, improve detection timescales; improve conviction rates, working toward providing an active deterrent in undertaking vandalism, and improve the cleanliness and safety of public and staff accessible toilets on trains To view this notice, please click here: https://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997699342
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic detection apparatus, Detection and analysis apparatus, Graffiti removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic detection apparatus (31642000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 817 | 6 median · 89.8 average (148 of 817 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (173 of 817 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 104 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of this EMES, GTR is requesting that Suppliers review and understand the requirements in this document and draft a response in the form of the following for discussion with GTR: The response must be submitted in GTR’s ‘Delta’ Portal in the form of one document (limited to size 11, Ariel font) utilising the sections outlined below. 3.6Response required: We request that Suppliers review this EMES and provide a response to the objectives for the potential solutions available to meet the requirements from GTR. Key Requirements Contents of the Supplier response should be based on the following format: 1.Response to Section 3.4 – High Level Outcomes 2.Response to Section 3.5 – Risks and Opportunities Identified | engagement | 16 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ec3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078611-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 16:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | planning | 078611-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T16:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Graffiti Detection System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GTR’s focus for this EMES is to identify and evaluate innovative technology solutions capable of detecting the application of graffiti in concealed toilet environments. The objective is to enhance facilities management, improve detection timescales; improve conviction rates, working toward providing an active deterrent in undertaking vandalism, and improve the cleanliness and safety of public and staff accessible toilets on trains\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997699342",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 55 Degrees North, Pilgrim Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Stevens",
"email": "mark.stevens1@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:05:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "As part of this EMES, GTR is requesting that Suppliers review and understand the requirements in this document and draft a response in the form of the following for discussion with GTR:\nThe response must be submitted in GTR’s ‘Delta’ Portal in the form of one document (limited to size 11, Ariel font) utilising the sections outlined below.\n3.6Response required:\nWe request that Suppliers review this EMES and provide a response to the objectives for the potential solutions available to meet the requirements from GTR.\nKey Requirements\nContents of the Supplier response should be based on the following format:\n1.Response to Section 3.4 – High Level Outcomes\n2.Response to Section 3.5 – Risks and Opportunities Identified"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T16:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "90690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Graffiti removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Graffiti Detection System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GTR’s focus for this EMES is to identify and evaluate innovative technology solutions capable of detecting the application of graffiti in concealed toilet environments. The objective is to enhance facilities management, improve detection timescales; improve conviction rates, working toward providing an active deterrent in undertaking vandalism, and improve the cleanliness and safety of public and staff accessible toilets on trains\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997699342",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 55 Degrees North, Pilgrim Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Stevens",
"email": "mark.stevens1@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:05:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "As part of this EMES, GTR is requesting that Suppliers review and understand the requirements in this document and draft a response in the form of the following for discussion with GTR:\nThe response must be submitted in GTR’s ‘Delta’ Portal in the form of one document (limited to size 11, Ariel font) utilising the sections outlined below.\n3.6Response required:\nWe request that Suppliers review this EMES and provide a response to the objectives for the potential solutions available to meet the requirements from GTR.\nKey Requirements\nContents of the Supplier response should be based on the following format:\n1.Response to Section 3.4 – High Level Outcomes\n2.Response to Section 3.5 – Risks and Opportunities Identified"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}