← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Fire Watch Security Services

Buyer: ateb Group Ltd →

Buyerateb Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1121.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1

Statusactive
Value£219,303

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040215
Latest release ID002099-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 14:16:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024award, contract002099-2024
19 Sept 2023tender027682-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002099-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-22T14:16:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20743",
    "name": "ateb Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103082",
          "name": "Guardsman Security Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ateb-23-039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Watch Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20743",
      "name": "ateb Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meyler House, St. Thomas' Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://atebgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ateb Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@atebgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1437763688"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103082",
      "name": "Guardsman Security Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF34NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jordan House, Hall Court, Hall Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guardsman Security Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7888185676"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219302.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on sell 2 wales and the tender etneder reference is itt_105543\n(WA Ref:137887)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002099-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002099-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-22T14:16:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20743",
    "name": "ateb Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103082",
          "name": "Guardsman Security Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ateb-23-039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Watch Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20743",
      "name": "ateb Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meyler House, St. Thomas' Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://atebgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ateb Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@atebgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1437763688"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103082",
      "name": "Guardsman Security Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF34NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jordan House, Hall Court, Hall Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guardsman Security Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7888185676"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219302.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002099-2024-ateb/23/039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on sell 2 wales and the tender etneder reference is itt_105543\n(WA Ref:137887)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2023 · 027682-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027682-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-19T16:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040215",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20743",
    "name": "ateb Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ateb-23-039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for a further 1 years (Split by 6 Months and 6 Months respectively)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Watch Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ateb group intends to appoint a single experienced contractor to provide Fire Watch Security Services at our two Independent Living (Extra Care) schemes - De Clare Court, SA61 1XN and Kensington Court, SA73 1GB.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20743",
      "name": "ateb Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meyler House, St. Thomas' Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://atebgroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ateb Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "Procurement@atebgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1437763688"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on sell 2 wales and the tender etneder reference is itt_105543\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=134732\n(WA Ref:134732)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}