← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of External Audit Services

Buyer: Hafod Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerHafod Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Hendre Group are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider for the Provision External Audit Services.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting and auditing services 79210000Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the External Audit Service for Hendre Group Ltd and its entities. Hendre is looking to commence works with the appointed Service Provider from November 2023. The contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods (3+1+1). Pricing will be fixed for the first year and then subject to price increases in line with RPI for the duration of the contract. The base date for the RPI is September 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Supplier demonstrations — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Accounting and auditing services, Financial auditing services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1

Statusactive
Value£427,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f8a4
Latest release ID000066-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 02 2024 16:51:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2024award, contract000066-2024
1 Sept 2023tender025687-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T16:51:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91538",
    "name": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101642",
          "name": "Azets Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023H000057.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the External Audit Service for Hendre Group Ltd and its entities.\nHendre is looking to commence works with the appointed Service Provider from November 2023.\nThe contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods (3+1+1).\nPricing will be fixed for the first year and then subject to price increases in line with RPI for the duration of the contract.  The base date for the RPI is September 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier demonstrations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hendre works across 9 local authorities:\n-Blaenau Gwent\n-Bridgend\n-Caerphilly\n-Cardiff\n-Vale of Glamorgan\n-Rhondda Cynan Taff\n-Merthyr Tydfil\n-Torfaen\n-Newport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hendre Group are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced  Service Provider for the Provision External Audit Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91538",
      "name": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hafod.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1147",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hafod.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920672499",
        "telephone": "+44 2920675823"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91539",
      "name": "Hendre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hafod.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39445"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hendre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hafod.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920675898",
        "telephone": "+44 2920675888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101642",
      "name": "Azets Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R9AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regis House, 45 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Azets Holdings Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 427000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:137721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jan 2024 · 000066-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000066-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T16:51:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91538",
    "name": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101642",
          "name": "Azets Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023H000057.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the External Audit Service for Hendre Group Ltd and its entities.\nHendre is looking to commence works with the appointed Service Provider from November 2023.\nThe contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods (3+1+1).\nPricing will be fixed for the first year and then subject to price increases in line with RPI for the duration of the contract.  The base date for the RPI is September 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier demonstrations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hendre works across 9 local authorities:\n-Blaenau Gwent\n-Bridgend\n-Caerphilly\n-Cardiff\n-Vale of Glamorgan\n-Rhondda Cynan Taff\n-Merthyr Tydfil\n-Torfaen\n-Newport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hendre Group are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced  Service Provider for the Provision External Audit Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91538",
      "name": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hafod.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1147",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hafod.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920672499",
        "telephone": "+44 2920675823"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91539",
      "name": "Hendre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hafod.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39445"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hendre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hafod.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920675898",
        "telephone": "+44 2920675888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101642",
      "name": "Azets Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R9AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regis House, 45 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Azets Holdings Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 427000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000066-2024-2023H000057.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:137721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2023 · 025687-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025687-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T08:35:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91538",
    "name": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023H000057.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods (3+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of this tender is to review proposals for the External Audit Service for Hendre Group Ltd and its entities.\nHendre is looking to commence works with the appointed Service Provider from November 2023.\nThe contract term will be for 3 Years with the option to extend for up to 2 x 1 year periods (3+1+1).\nPricing will be fixed for the first year and then subject to price increases in line with RPI for the duration of the contract.  The base date for the RPI is September 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier demonstrations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hendre works across 9 local authorities:\n-Blaenau Gwent\n-Bridgend\n-Caerphilly\n-Cardiff\n-Vale of Glamorgan\n-Rhondda Cynan Taff\n-Merthyr Tydfil\n-Torfaen\n-Newport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Prior to expiry of the contract"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hendre Group are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced  Service Provider for the Provision External Audit Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as per the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "as per the Single Procurement Document listed on eTenderWales"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91538",
      "name": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hafod.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1147",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafod Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@hafod.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920672499",
        "telephone": "+44 2920675823"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91539",
      "name": "Hendre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hafod.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA39445"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hendre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hafod.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2920675898",
        "telephone": "+44 2920675888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=134337\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs outlined in the tender documents\n(WA Ref:134337)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}