Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Dog Warden and Pest Control Services
Dog kennel services
Pest-control services
Published value
£943,000
Submission deadline 16 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Buckinghamshire Council: "Provision of Dog Warden and Pest Control Services". Published status: active. Published value: £943,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Buckinghamshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £943,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Buckinghamshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Buckinghamshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 85 active published awards; 85 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBuckinghamshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT | Last source update6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDog kennel services, Pest-control services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c312 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority requires a dog warden service as well as a pest control service for Buckinghamshire residents.
Dog Warden Service
The Council is under a statutory duty to seize and receive stray dogs found to be roaming within the Council's area. A Contractor is required to collect dogs that have been contained by members of the public, taken to a police station or veterinary surgery, or any other place and to take them to an establishment for the reception of stray dogs designated by the Council.
Pest Control Service
A contractor is required for the treatment of pests to premises in accordance with pest control, health and safety, and any other relevant legislation. Additional work to fumigate filthy or verminous premises and undertake the removal of filthy or verminous articles from such premises to a suitable point of disposal is also required.
For further details, please review the invitation to tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £943,000
6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT - Status changed to active
6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Dog Warden ServicesactivePublished value£657,500The Council is under a statutory duty to seize and receive stray dogs found to be roaming within the Council's area. A Contractor is required to collect dogs that have been contained by members of the public, taken to a police station or veterinary surgery, or any other place and to take them to an establishment for the reception of stray dogs designated by the Council. For further details, please review the invitation to tender documents Additional information: The contract value of £657,500 includes the initial contract period and the 12 month extension periodContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Pest Control ServicesactivePublished value£285,500A contractor is required for the treatment of pests to premises in accordance with pest control, health and safety, and any other relevant legislation. Additional work to fumigate filthy or verminous premises and undertake the removal of filthy or verminous articles from such premises to a suitable point of disposal is also required. For further details, please review the invitation to tender documents Additional information: The contract value of £285,500 includes the initial contract period and the 12 month extension periodContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Dec 2024, 14:21 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Buckinghamshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4238Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published