TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Dental Services (Towcester, Northamptonshire)

Dental practice and related services
Published value
£522,900
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board: "Provision of Dental Services (Towcester, Northamptonshire)". Published status: planned. Published value: £522,900. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£522,900
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
Last source update13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069731
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to help ascertain market interest and capability to help shape the procurement strategy going forward. Service details are provided below. <br/><br/>The Northamptonshire ICB is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified dental providers to deliver dental services in the Towcester locality. The contract will provide comprehensive NHS primary care dentistry to a registered patient population of both adults and children, including routine care, urgent treatment, and preventative services, in line with the NHS dental contract framework.<br/><br/>Location: Towcester, within a 3-mile radius of NN12 6AF<br/>Contract size: 15,000 UDAs<br/>Estimated Total Contract Value: £522,900 per annum<br/>UDA Rate: £34.86
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £522,900
    13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
  2. Status changed to planned
    13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    The Contracting Authority will be using an eTendering system for this market engagement exercise. To express an interest and access the questionnaire go to the ‘Live Opportunities’ list on the e-tendering portal at the following link:<br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?searchtype=Projects <br/>You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference: C445948 Provision of Dental Services (Towcester, Northamptonshire).<br/><br/>Once registered please complete the questions which asks providers to give details about your organisation. Please note the deadline for responses and to register your interest is by 1700hrs on Friday 22 May 2026. Additional information: Please note, the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 May 2026, 09:01 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-181689
View buyer profile
  • NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    Haylock House Kettering Parkway Venture Park, Kettering, UKF25, NN15 6EY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published