Lot 1
No lot description published.
Data Platforms are the infrastructure and tools that DBT's staff use to manage their relationships with organisations worldwide. Over 200,000 interactions are logged per year and many billions of pounds of investment/export projects are managed through Data Hub our internal CRM system and Data Workspace our in house Data repository. There are currently four in-house multidisciplinary teams working on this portfollio. However, additional capacity is needed on a Call-Off Contract basis to support business initiatives that existing teams are not in a position to validate and build. The supplier will provide an agile development team which will work within the existing codebase alongside or part of the in-house teams. Data Products are primarily written in Django and React, and currently run on GOV.UK PaaS (Cloud Foundry). The supplier will be working on missions from the product roadmap, similar to the other in-house teams. This will include known goals to help give exporting/investment support as well as new strands funded by the business. The supplier will collaborate on user research and shared design, develop new mission ideas, validate business hypotheses, review and create code, and analyse metrics.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services, Internet services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,609 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,133 of 3,609 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,291 of 3,609 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,114 | 1 median · 11 average (320 of 1,114 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (382 of 1,114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 188 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 188 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d45b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 13:21:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070820-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070820-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T14:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d45b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_5337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Data Platform Development and Support for DBT",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Data Platforms are the infrastructure and tools that DBT's staff use to manage their relationships with organisations worldwide. Over 200,000 interactions are logged per year and many billions of pounds of investment/export projects are managed through Data Hub our internal CRM system and Data Workspace our in house Data repository. \nThere are currently four in-house multidisciplinary teams working on this portfollio. However, additional capacity is needed on a Call-Off Contract basis to support business initiatives that existing teams are not in a position to validate and build.\nThe supplier will provide an agile development team which will work within the existing codebase alongside or part of the in-house teams. Data Products are primarily written in Django and React, and currently run on GOV.UK PaaS (Cloud Foundry). The supplier will be working on missions from the product roadmap, similar to the other in-house teams. This will include known goals to help give exporting/investment support as well as new strands funded by the business.\nThe supplier will collaborate on user research and shared design, develop new mission ideas, validate business hypotheses, review and create code, and analyse metrics.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:21:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "070820-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T14:21:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d45b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_5337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Data Platform Development and Support for DBT",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Data Platforms are the infrastructure and tools that DBT's staff use to manage their relationships with organisations worldwide. Over 200,000 interactions are logged per year and many billions of pounds of investment/export projects are managed through Data Hub our internal CRM system and Data Workspace our in house Data repository. \nThere are currently four in-house multidisciplinary teams working on this portfollio. However, additional capacity is needed on a Call-Off Contract basis to support business initiatives that existing teams are not in a position to validate and build.\nThe supplier will provide an agile development team which will work within the existing codebase alongside or part of the in-house teams. Data Products are primarily written in Django and React, and currently run on GOV.UK PaaS (Cloud Foundry). The supplier will be working on missions from the product roadmap, similar to the other in-house teams. This will include known goals to help give exporting/investment support as well as new strands funded by the business.\nThe supplier will collaborate on user research and shared design, develop new mission ideas, validate business hypotheses, review and create code, and analyse metrics.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:21:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}