Lot 1
No lot description published.
The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) invited Tenders for the Collection, Sorting and Recycling of Dry Mixed Recyclable Materials. The Contractor will be responsible for the collection and processing of Contract Material and the marketing and transfer of Recyclable Materials to reprocesses. The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years (the Term). The estimated value of the contract is £1,350,000 per annum, equating to an estimated £4,050,000 over 3 years, with a potential total contract value of £9,450,000 including extensions (excluding VAT).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 14:45:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009031-2026 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043180-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026892-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019431-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13270472",
"name": "N&P CRAYFORD MRF LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00505212",
"name": "BYWATERS (LEYTON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T14:45:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"value": {
"amount": 9735007.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11682009.36
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:45:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) invited Tenders for the Collection, Sorting and\nRecycling of Dry Mixed Recyclable Materials.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the collection and processing of Contract Material and\nthe marketing and transfer of Recyclable Materials to reprocesses.\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a\nfurther two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years (the\nTerm).\nThe estimated value of the contract is £1,350,000 per annum, equating to an estimated\n£4,050,000 over 3 years, with a potential total contract value of £9,450,000 including\nextensions (excluding VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13270472",
"name": "N&P CRAYFORD MRF LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 4QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century Wharf, Crayford Creek"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13270472",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCND-7587-WCXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00505212",
"name": "BYWATERS (LEYTON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bow",
"postalCode": "E3 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lea Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bywaters.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00505212",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVGL-5576-BNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13270472",
"name": "N&P CRAYFORD MRF LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00505212",
"name": "BYWATERS (LEYTON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T14:45:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"value": {
"amount": 9735007.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11682009.36
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:45:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) invited Tenders for the Collection, Sorting and\nRecycling of Dry Mixed Recyclable Materials.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the collection and processing of Contract Material and\nthe marketing and transfer of Recyclable Materials to reprocesses.\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a\nfurther two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years (the\nTerm).\nThe estimated value of the contract is £1,350,000 per annum, equating to an estimated\n£4,050,000 over 3 years, with a potential total contract value of £9,450,000 including\nextensions (excluding VAT).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13270472",
"name": "N&P CRAYFORD MRF LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 4QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century Wharf, Crayford Creek"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13270472",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCND-7587-WCXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00505212",
"name": "BYWATERS (LEYTON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bow",
"postalCode": "E3 3JG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lea Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bywaters.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00505212",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVGL-5576-BNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQC-5121-CMBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043180-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T14:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11340000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality 50%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price 50%",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"value": {
"amount": 9450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11340000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043180-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043180-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) is inviting Tenders for the Collection, Sorting and Recycling of Dry Mixed Recyclable Materials. \nThe Contractor will be responsible for the collection and processing of Contract Material and the marketing and transfer of Recyclable Materials to reprocesses. \nThe Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) years and then again for another 2 years, giving a total of seven (7) years (the Term).\nThe estimated value of the contract is £1,350,000 per annum, equating to an estimated £4,050,000 over 3 years, with a potential total contract value of £9,450,000 including extensions (excluding VAT). \nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com where this opportunity will be advertised.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being published via LBH's e-tendering portal, Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/. Please register/log in to view and respond to the opportunity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026892-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "London Borough of Hillingdon\nService: Collection, Sorting, Processing and Sale of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling\nThe London Borough of Hillingdon intends to procure a service for the collection, sorting, processing, and sale of commingled dry mixed recycling. This service will include the collection of recyclable materials from the Council's designated transfer station, the sorting and processing of these materials to a high standard, and their subsequent sale on the open market.\nThe Council seeks to establish a long-term partnership with a supplier who can deliver operational efficiency, value for money, and contract development over time.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for two further periods of 2 years each, making a maximum duration of 7 years.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon intends to procure a service for the collection, sorting, processing, and sale of commingled dry mixed recycling. This service will include the collection of recyclable materials from the Council's designated transfer station, the sorting and processing of these materials to a high standard, and their subsequent sale on the open market.\nThe primary objective of this contract is to ensure a high-quality material output that enhances the value and marketability of recyclables, while maximising both environmental and economic benefits. The successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate a strong commitment to sustainability, innovation, and continuous improvement throughout the contract term.\nHillingdon is therefore inviting interested suppliers to participate in a pre-market engagement exercise.\nTo register your interest in attending a meeting, please email jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk with the subject line:\n'Pre-Market Engagement - LBH - Recycling Services'\nby 13:00 on 18 June 2025.\nMeetings will be scheduled between 23 June and 27 June 2025, and each session will last no more than 30 minutes per supplier. All meetings will be held via Microsoft Teams.\nThis engagement session will provide suppliers with an overview of the proposed service model and requirements, while offering an opportunity to provide feedback and suggestions. The aim is to ensure that the final approach is clear, achievable, and aligned with Hillingdon's objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019431-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T15:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Commingled Dry Mixed Recycling Collection, Sorting, Processing, and Sale",
"value": {
"amount": 9450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11340000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon intends to procure a service for the collection, sorting, processing, and sale of commingled dry mixed recycling. The service will involve the collection of recyclable materials from the Council's designated transfer station, the sorting and processing of these materials to a high standard, and their subsequent sale on the open market.\nThe primary objective of this contract is to ensure a high-quality material output, which will enhance the value and marketability of recyclable materials while maximising environmental and economic benefits. The successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate a strong commitment to sustainability, innovation, and continuous improvement throughout the contract duration.\nThe Council seeks to establish a long-term partnership with a supplier who can deliver operational efficiency, value for money, and contract development over time.\nEstimated Tender Publication Date: July 2025\nEstimated Contract Start Date: April 2026\nContract Duration: 3 years + 2-year extension + further 2-year extension (maximum 7 years)\nEstimated Total Value (7 years, including VAT): £11,340,000\nEstimated Total Net Value (7 years, excluding VAT): £9,450,000",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019431-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019431-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T15:05:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}