Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
Manchester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market's capability to provide a cloud-based investigation and tracing system for identifying fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications. The Council is seeking feedback from potential suppliers to help inform the development of any future procurement and to gain a better understanding of available solutions, market capacity, and innovation in this area. This PME exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed with any future procurement arising from this engagement.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security software package, Information technology services, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,227 | 1 median · 6 average (1,064 of 3,227 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,197 of 3,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 27 | 4 median · 4.3 average (11 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement. Interested parties should be able to demonstrate the requirements detailed in the brief published on the chest. See link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=02059b6e-21a2-f111-813c-005056b64545 Suppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME Questionnaire via The Chest e-tendering portal by 11am, 11th September 2026. Please note late submissions may not be considered. Demonstrations are planned to be held on 18th and 21st September 2026. | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 17:45:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | planning | 081993-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081993-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T18:45:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cloud based investigation and tracing system to identify fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market's capability to provide a cloud-based investigation and tracing system for identifying fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications.\nThe Council is seeking feedback from potential suppliers to help inform the development of any future procurement and to gain a better understanding of available solutions, market capacity, and innovation in this area.\nThis PME exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed with any future procurement arising from this engagement.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:45:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nInterested parties should be able to demonstrate the requirements detailed in the brief published on the chest. See link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=02059b6e-21a2-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSuppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME Questionnaire via The Chest e-tendering portal by 11am, 11th September 2026. Please note late submissions may not be considered. Demonstrations are planned to be held on 18th and 21st September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081993-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T18:45:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-1416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cloud based investigation and tracing system to identify fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to explore the market's capability to provide a cloud-based investigation and tracing system for identifying fraudulent social housing and homelessness applications.\nThe Council is seeking feedback from potential suppliers to help inform the development of any future procurement and to gain a better understanding of available solutions, market capacity, and innovation in this area.\nThis PME exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed with any future procurement arising from this engagement.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:45:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nInterested parties should be able to demonstrate the requirements detailed in the brief published on the chest. See link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=02059b6e-21a2-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSuppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME Questionnaire via The Chest e-tendering portal by 11am, 11th September 2026. Please note late submissions may not be considered. Demonstrations are planned to be held on 18th and 21st September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}