Lot 1
Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability.
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
Clinical Psychologist needed for childrens services
UKC13
Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Psychiatrist or psychologist services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 36 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 7 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 16 | 2 median · 36 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 476 | 1 median · 2.5 average (26 of 476 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 476 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£107,349 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £165,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016594-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 15:51:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £165,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016594-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016594-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:51:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Psychologist",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Psychologist needed for childrens services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nDecision maker - Assistant Director Children's Services.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016594-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T15:51:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Purchase of Clinical Psychologist time to workforce upskill children's services and provide support and guidance across in house fostering and in house residential to support placement stability."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Psychologist",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Clinical Psychologist needed for childrens services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nDecision maker - Assistant Director Children's Services.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process",
"initiationType": "tender"
}