Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to provide site cleaning, public areas, toilets/showers/changing rooms/kitchens, deep cleans, window cleaning internally and externally, carpet cleaning. To provide variation in specified detail/frequency of cleaning dependant on site requirements. The services are split across 7 programmes but only one provider will be appointed to all programmes; Cleaning Programme A - Office Cleaning Cleaning Programme B - Public Areas Cleaning Programme C - Toilet areas, showers and changing rooms Cleaning Programme D - Corridors (inc. Stairs) Cleaning Programme E - Kitchen Areas Cleaning Programme F - Storage / Miscellaneous Areas Cleaning Programme G - Annual / ad-hoc deep clean There is a consumable aspect that is mandatory for providers to complete to submit a compliant tender. Any submission not including consumables will be considered non-compliant and excluded from the process. The consumables aspect is an optional extra only that could be exercised by the Council at any time during the contract term. Full information can be found within the tender documentation
UKJ32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 10 | 2.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 418 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 418 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0679b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042991-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 12:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042991-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042991-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035920-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029892-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042991-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:20:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Tender Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:20:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to provide site cleaning, public areas, toilets/showers/changing rooms/kitchens, deep cleans, window cleaning internally and externally, carpet cleaning. To provide variation in specified detail/frequency of cleaning dependant on site requirements. The services are split across 7 programmes but only one provider will be appointed to all programmes;\nCleaning Programme A - Office Cleaning\nCleaning Programme B - Public Areas\nCleaning Programme C - Toilet areas, showers and changing rooms\nCleaning Programme D - Corridors (inc. Stairs)\nCleaning Programme E - Kitchen Areas\nCleaning Programme F - Storage / Miscellaneous Areas\nCleaning Programme G - Annual / ad-hoc deep clean\nThere is a consumable aspect that is mandatory for providers to complete to submit a compliant tender. Any submission not including consumables will be considered non-compliant and excluded from the process. The consumables aspect is an optional extra only that could be exercised by the Council at any time during the contract term. Full information can be found within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042991-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:20:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Tender Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:20:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to provide site cleaning, public areas, toilets/showers/changing rooms/kitchens, deep cleans, window cleaning internally and externally, carpet cleaning. To provide variation in specified detail/frequency of cleaning dependant on site requirements. The services are split across 7 programmes but only one provider will be appointed to all programmes;\nCleaning Programme A - Office Cleaning\nCleaning Programme B - Public Areas\nCleaning Programme C - Toilet areas, showers and changing rooms\nCleaning Programme D - Corridors (inc. Stairs)\nCleaning Programme E - Kitchen Areas\nCleaning Programme F - Storage / Miscellaneous Areas\nCleaning Programme G - Annual / ad-hoc deep clean\nThere is a consumable aspect that is mandatory for providers to complete to submit a compliant tender. Any submission not including consumables will be considered non-compliant and excluded from the process. The consumables aspect is an optional extra only that could be exercised by the Council at any time during the contract term. Full information can be found within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035920-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T10:09:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Tender Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:09:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to provide site cleaning, public areas, toilets/showers/changing rooms/kitchens, deep cleans, window cleaning internally and externally, carpet cleaning. To provide variation in specified detail/frequency of cleaning dependant on site requirements. The services are split across 7 programmes but only one provider will be appointed to all programmes;\nCleaning Programme A - Office Cleaning\nCleaning Programme B - Public Areas\nCleaning Programme C - Toilet areas, showers and changing rooms\nCleaning Programme D - Corridors (inc. Stairs)\nCleaning Programme E - Kitchen Areas\nCleaning Programme F - Storage / Miscellaneous Areas\nCleaning Programme G - Annual / ad-hoc deep clean\nThere is a consumable aspect that is mandatory for providers to complete to submit a compliant tender. Any submission not including consumables will be considered non-compliant and excluded from the process. The consumables aspect is an optional extra only that could be exercised by the Council at any time during the contract term. Full information can be found within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029892-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T15:47:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 extension option"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Tender Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:47:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement is to appoint a single Service Provider to provide site cleaning, public areas, toilets/showers/changing rooms/kitchens, deep cleans, window cleaning internally and externally, carpet cleaning. To provide variation in specified detail/frequency of cleaning dependant on site requirements. The services are split across 7 programmes but only one provider will be appointed to all programmes; \nCleaning Programme A - Office Cleaning \nCleaning Programme B - Public Areas \nCleaning Programme C - Toilet areas, showers and changing rooms \nCleaning Programme D - Corridors (inc. Stairs) \nCleaning Programme E - Kitchen Areas \nCleaning Programme F - Storage / Miscellaneous Areas \nCleaning Programme G - Annual / ad-hoc deep clean \nThere is a consumable aspect that is mandatory for providers to complete to submit a compliant tender. Any submission not including consumables will be considered non-compliant and excluded from the process. The consumables aspect is an optional extra only that could be exercised by the Council at any time during the contract term. Full information can be found within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}