← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of cleaning services at service at British High Commission Pretoria

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£175,483
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The British High Commission Pretoria is looking to secure the services of a contractor to provide cleaning services in Pretoria, Johannesburg and Cape Town

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,2214 median · 22.6 average (581 of 2,221 with a bid count)3 average (621 of 2,221 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2235 median · 6.5 average (13 of 223 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 223 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Potential bidders may submit theirexpression of interest and clarification question via email.engagement1 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d03
Latest release ID046220-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 10:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,483
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046220-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T11:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPH13949_2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of cleaning services at service at British High Commission Pretoria",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175483,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 175483
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British High Commission Pretoria is looking to secure the services of a contractor to provide cleaning services in Pretoria, Johannesburg and Cape Town",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "country": "ZA",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "South Africa",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thabang Mokoena",
        "email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046220-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046220-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:08:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Potential bidders may submit theirexpression of interest and clarification question via email."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046220-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046220-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T11:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPH13949_2027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of cleaning services at service at British High Commission Pretoria",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175483,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 175483
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British High Commission Pretoria is looking to secure the services of a contractor to provide cleaning services in Pretoria, Johannesburg and Cape Town",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "country": "ZA",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "South Africa",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thabang Mokoena",
        "email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046220-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046220-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:08:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Potential bidders may submit theirexpression of interest and clarification question via email."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}